Taxes in Münsingen

Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 616

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Münsingen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’761 tax a year in Münsingen.

% of income
14.70%
Rank in the canton
66 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’280
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 303
-0.38 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’496 tax a year in Münsingen.

% of income
16.50%
Rank in the canton
66 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’206
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 435
-0.44 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’694 tax a year in Münsingen.

% of income
20.46%
Rank in the canton
66 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’072
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 802
-0.53 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’098 tax a year in Münsingen.

% of income
11.10%
Rank in the canton
66 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’281
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 408
-0.41 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’966 tax a year in Münsingen.

% of income
13.93%
Rank in the canton
66 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’453
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 203
-0.41 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’981 tax a year in Münsingen.

% of income
14.98%
Rank in the canton
66 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’961
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 438
-0.44 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 24’943 tax a year in Münsingen.

% of income
15.59%
Rank in the canton
66 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’678
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 809
-0.51 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 17’105 tax a year in Münsingen.

% of income
11.40%
Rank in the canton
66 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’533
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 768
-0.51 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 7’090
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 3’765
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 9’663
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 5’132
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 16’772
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 8’908
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax62%CHF 6’843
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 3’634
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax62%CHF 4’334
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 2’302
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 8’851
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 4’701
  • Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 14’433
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 7’665
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 10’501
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 5’577

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 66 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 10’117
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • MünsingenCHF 11’761
  • Canton medianCHF 12’166
  • ScheltenCHF 13’239

Rank 66 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’255
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • MünsingenCHF 16’496
  • Canton medianCHF 17’048
  • ScheltenCHF 18’510

Rank 66 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 26’804
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • MünsingenCHF 30’694
  • Canton medianCHF 31’652
  • ScheltenCHF 34’189

Rank 66 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 9’511
  • MünsingenCHF 11’098
  • Canton medianCHF 11’489
  • ScheltenCHF 12’524

Rank 66 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 5’961
  • MünsingenCHF 6’966
  • Canton medianCHF 7’214
  • ScheltenCHF 7’869

Rank 66 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 12’928
  • MünsingenCHF 14’981
  • Canton medianCHF 15’487
  • ScheltenCHF 16’825

Rank 66 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 21’596
  • MünsingenCHF 24’943
  • Canton medianCHF 25’768
  • ScheltenCHF 27’951

Rank 66 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’669
  • MünsingenCHF 17’105
  • Canton medianCHF 17’705
  • ScheltenCHF 19’293

All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026

Münsingen CHF 11’761, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 10’117Schelten CHF 13’239

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Münsingen CHF 16’496, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’255Schelten CHF 18’510

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Münsingen CHF 30’694, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 26’804Schelten CHF 34’189

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Münsingen CHF 11’098, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 9’511Schelten CHF 12’524

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Münsingen CHF 6’966, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 5’961Schelten CHF 7’869

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Münsingen CHF 14’981, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 12’928Schelten CHF 16’825

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Münsingen CHF 24’943, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 21’596Schelten CHF 27’951

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Münsingen CHF 17’105, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’669Schelten CHF 19’293

1 dot = 5 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’111
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’859
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’111
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’859
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’111
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’859
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’641
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’192
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’192
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’111
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’859
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’111
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’859
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’111
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’859
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’616
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’554
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’554

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Münsingen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).