Taxes in Rapperswil (BE)

Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 310

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Rapperswil (BE) in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 12’000 tax a year in Rapperswil (BE).

% of income
15.00%
Rank in the canton
124 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’519
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 306
-0.38 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’821 tax a year in Rapperswil (BE).

% of income
16.82%
Rank in the canton
124 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’531
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 438
-0.44 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’257 tax a year in Rapperswil (BE).

% of income
20.84%
Rank in the canton
124 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’635
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 810
-0.54 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’328 tax a year in Rapperswil (BE).

% of income
11.33%
Rank in the canton
124 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’511
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 413
-0.41 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 7’112 tax a year in Rapperswil (BE).

% of income
14.22%
Rank in the canton
124 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’599
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 205
-0.41 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’278 tax a year in Rapperswil (BE).

% of income
15.28%
Rank in the canton
124 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’258
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 443
-0.44 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 25’428 tax a year in Rapperswil (BE).

% of income
15.89%
Rank in the canton
124 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’163
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 817
-0.51 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 17’458 tax a year in Rapperswil (BE).

% of income
11.64%
Rank in the canton
124 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’886
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 777
-0.52 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 7’090
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 4’004
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 9’663
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 5’457
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 16’772
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 9’471
  • Federal tax5%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 6’843
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 3’864
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 4’334
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 2’448
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 8’851
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 4’998
  • Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 14’433
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 8’150
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 10’501
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 5’930

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 124 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 10’117
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Rapperswil (BE)CHF 12’000
  • Canton medianCHF 12’166
  • ScheltenCHF 13’239

Rank 124 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’255
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Rapperswil (BE)CHF 16’821
  • Canton medianCHF 17’048
  • ScheltenCHF 18’510

Rank 124 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 26’804
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Rapperswil (BE)CHF 31’257
  • Canton medianCHF 31’652
  • ScheltenCHF 34’189

Rank 124 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 9’511
  • Rapperswil (BE)CHF 11’328
  • Canton medianCHF 11’489
  • ScheltenCHF 12’524

Rank 124 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 5’961
  • Rapperswil (BE)CHF 7’112
  • Canton medianCHF 7’214
  • ScheltenCHF 7’869

Rank 124 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 12’928
  • Rapperswil (BE)CHF 15’278
  • Canton medianCHF 15’487
  • ScheltenCHF 16’825

Rank 124 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 21’596
  • Rapperswil (BE)CHF 25’428
  • Canton medianCHF 25’768
  • ScheltenCHF 27’951

Rank 124 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’669
  • Rapperswil (BE)CHF 17’458
  • Canton medianCHF 17’705
  • ScheltenCHF 19’293

All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026

Rapperswil (BE) CHF 12’000, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 10’117Schelten CHF 13’239

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Rapperswil (BE) CHF 16’821, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’255Schelten CHF 18’510

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Rapperswil (BE) CHF 31’257, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 26’804Schelten CHF 34’189

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Rapperswil (BE) CHF 11’328, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 9’511Schelten CHF 12’524

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Rapperswil (BE) CHF 7’112, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 5’961Schelten CHF 7’869

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Rapperswil (BE) CHF 15’278, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 12’928Schelten CHF 16’825

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Rapperswil (BE) CHF 25’428, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 21’596Schelten CHF 27’951

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Rapperswil (BE) CHF 17’458, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’669Schelten CHF 19’293

1 dot = 5 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’147
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’909
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’147
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’909
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’147
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’909
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’673
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’234
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’234
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’147
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’909
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’147
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’909
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’147
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’909
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’683
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’601
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’601

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Rapperswil (BE)

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).