Taxes in Tavannes

Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 713

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Tavannes in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 12’571 tax a year in Tavannes.

% of income
15.71%
Rank in the canton
291 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’090
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 315
-0.39 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 17’600 tax a year in Tavannes.

% of income
17.60%
Rank in the canton
291 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’310
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 446
-0.45 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 32’610 tax a year in Tavannes.

% of income
21.74%
Rank in the canton
291 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’988
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 827
-0.55 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’880 tax a year in Tavannes.

% of income
11.88%
Rank in the canton
291 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’063
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 425
-0.42 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 7’461 tax a year in Tavannes.

% of income
14.92%
Rank in the canton
291 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’948
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 211
-0.42 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’992 tax a year in Tavannes.

% of income
15.99%
Rank in the canton
291 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’972
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 454
-0.45 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 26’592 tax a year in Tavannes.

% of income
16.62%
Rank in the canton
291 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 5’327
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 837
-0.52 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 18’305 tax a year in Tavannes.

% of income
12.20%
Rank in the canton
291 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’733
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 799
-0.53 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax7%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 7’090
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 4’575
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 9’663
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 6’236
  • Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 16’772
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 10’824
  • Federal tax5%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 6’843
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 4’416
  • Federal tax4%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 4’334
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 2’797
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 8’851
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 5’712
  • Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 14’433
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 9’314
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 10’501
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 6’777

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 291 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 10’117
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 12’166
  • TavannesCHF 12’571
  • ScheltenCHF 13’239

Rank 291 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’255
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 17’048
  • TavannesCHF 17’600
  • ScheltenCHF 18’510

Rank 291 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 26’804
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 31’652
  • TavannesCHF 32’610
  • ScheltenCHF 34’189

Rank 291 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 9’511
  • Canton medianCHF 11’489
  • TavannesCHF 11’880
  • ScheltenCHF 12’524

Rank 291 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 5’961
  • Canton medianCHF 7’214
  • TavannesCHF 7’461
  • ScheltenCHF 7’869

Rank 291 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 12’928
  • Canton medianCHF 15’487
  • TavannesCHF 15’992
  • ScheltenCHF 16’825

Rank 291 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 21’596
  • Canton medianCHF 25’768
  • TavannesCHF 26’592
  • ScheltenCHF 27’951

Rank 291 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’669
  • Canton medianCHF 17’705
  • TavannesCHF 18’305
  • ScheltenCHF 19’293

All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026

Tavannes CHF 12’571, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 10’117Schelten CHF 13’239

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Tavannes CHF 17’600, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’255Schelten CHF 18’510

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Tavannes CHF 32’610, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 26’804Schelten CHF 34’189

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Tavannes CHF 11’880, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 9’511Schelten CHF 12’524

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Tavannes CHF 7’461, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 5’961Schelten CHF 7’869

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Tavannes CHF 15’992, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 12’928Schelten CHF 16’825

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Tavannes CHF 26’592, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 21’596Schelten CHF 27’951

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Tavannes CHF 18’305, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’669Schelten CHF 19’293

1 dot = 5 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’235
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’029
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’235
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’029
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’235
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’029
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’748
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’334
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’334
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’235
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’029
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’235
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’029
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’235
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’029
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’842
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’715
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’715

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Tavannes

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).