Taxes in Gsteigwiler

Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 577

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Gsteigwiler in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 12’595 tax a year in Gsteigwiler.

% of income
15.74%
Rank in the canton
292 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’114
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 436
-0.54 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 17’633 tax a year in Gsteigwiler.

% of income
17.63%
Rank in the canton
292 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’343
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 610
-0.61 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 32’667 tax a year in Gsteigwiler.

% of income
21.78%
Rank in the canton
292 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’045
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’112
-0.74 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’903 tax a year in Gsteigwiler.

% of income
11.90%
Rank in the canton
292 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’086
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 542
-0.54 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 7’476 tax a year in Gsteigwiler.

% of income
14.95%
Rank in the canton
292 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’963
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 285
-0.57 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’022 tax a year in Gsteigwiler.

% of income
16.02%
Rank in the canton
292 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’002
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 605
-0.61 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 26’641 tax a year in Gsteigwiler.

% of income
16.65%
Rank in the canton
292 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 5’376
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’084
-0.68 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 18’340 tax a year in Gsteigwiler.

% of income
12.23%
Rank in the canton
292 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’768
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 982
-0.65 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax7%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 7’090
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 4’599
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 9’663
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 6’269
  • Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 16’772
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 10’881
  • Federal tax5%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 6’843
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 4’439
  • Federal tax4%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 4’334
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 2’812
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 8’851
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 5’742
  • Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 14’433
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 9’363
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 10’501
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 6’812

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 292 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 10’117
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 12’166
  • GsteigwilerCHF 12’595
  • ScheltenCHF 13’239

Rank 292 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’255
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 17’048
  • GsteigwilerCHF 17’633
  • ScheltenCHF 18’510

Rank 292 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 26’804
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 31’652
  • GsteigwilerCHF 32’667
  • ScheltenCHF 34’189

Rank 292 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 9’511
  • Canton medianCHF 11’489
  • GsteigwilerCHF 11’903
  • ScheltenCHF 12’524

Rank 292 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 5’961
  • Canton medianCHF 7’214
  • GsteigwilerCHF 7’476
  • ScheltenCHF 7’869

Rank 292 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 12’928
  • Canton medianCHF 15’487
  • GsteigwilerCHF 16’022
  • ScheltenCHF 16’825

Rank 292 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 21’596
  • Canton medianCHF 25’768
  • GsteigwilerCHF 26’641
  • ScheltenCHF 27’951

Rank 292 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’669
  • Canton medianCHF 17’705
  • GsteigwilerCHF 18’340
  • ScheltenCHF 19’293

All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026

Gsteigwiler CHF 12’595, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 10’117Schelten CHF 13’239

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Gsteigwiler CHF 17’633, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’255Schelten CHF 18’510

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Gsteigwiler CHF 32’667, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 26’804Schelten CHF 34’189

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Gsteigwiler CHF 11’903, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 9’511Schelten CHF 12’524

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Gsteigwiler CHF 7’476, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 5’961Schelten CHF 7’869

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Gsteigwiler CHF 16’022, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 12’928Schelten CHF 16’825

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Gsteigwiler CHF 26’641, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 21’596Schelten CHF 27’951

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Gsteigwiler CHF 18’340, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’669Schelten CHF 19’293

1 dot = 5 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’239
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’034
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’239
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’034
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’239
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’034
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’751
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’338
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’338
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’239
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’034
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’239
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’034
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’239
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’034
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’849
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’719
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’719

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Gsteigwiler

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).