Taxes in Aire-la-Ville

Municipality in the canton of Geneva, FSO no. 6601

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Aire-la-Ville in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’697 tax a year in Aire-la-Ville.

% of income
13.37%
Rank in the canton
41 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 216
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’520
-1.90 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’836 tax a year in Aire-la-Ville.

% of income
15.84%
Rank in the canton
41 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 546
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’171
-2.17 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’683 tax a year in Aire-la-Ville.

% of income
20.46%
Rank in the canton
41 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’061
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 3’336
-2.22 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’814 tax a year in Aire-la-Ville.

% of income
5.81%
Rank in the canton
41 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’003
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’100
-1.10 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 3’049 tax a year in Aire-la-Ville.

% of income
6.10%
Rank in the canton
41 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’464
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 598
-1.20 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’452 tax a year in Aire-la-Ville.

% of income
11.45%
Rank in the canton
41 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 568
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’703
-1.70 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 22’229 tax a year in Aire-la-Ville.

% of income
13.89%
Rank in the canton
41 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 964
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 3’144
-1.96 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’294 tax a year in Aire-la-Ville.

% of income
7.53%
Rank in the canton
41 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’278
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’217
-1.48 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax66%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 2’701
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 10’208
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 3’902
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 18’552
  • Municipal tax23%CHF 7’092
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax11%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 3’739
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 1’429
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax11%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 1’949
  • Municipal tax24%CHF 745
  • Personal tax1%CHF 25
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax63%CHF 7’233
  • Municipal tax24%CHF 2’765
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax63%CHF 14’005
  • Municipal tax24%CHF 5’354
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax66%CHF 7’410
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 2’832
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 41 of 45 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 9’346
  • Canton medianCHF 10’265
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Aire-la-VilleCHF 10’697
  • ChancyCHF 10’751

Rank 41 of 45 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 13’885
  • Canton medianCHF 15’212
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Aire-la-VilleCHF 15’836
  • ChancyCHF 15’914

Rank 41 of 45 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 27’137
  • Canton medianCHF 29’548
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Aire-la-VilleCHF 30’683
  • ChancyCHF 30’825

Rank 41 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 5’100
  • Canton medianCHF 5’586
  • Aire-la-VilleCHF 5’814
  • ChancyCHF 5’843
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 41 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 2’676
  • Canton medianCHF 2’930
  • Aire-la-VilleCHF 3’049
  • ChancyCHF 3’064
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 41 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 10’069
  • Canton medianCHF 11’009
  • Aire-la-VilleCHF 11’452
  • ChancyCHF 11’507
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 41 of 45 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 19’552
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 21’372
  • Aire-la-VilleCHF 22’229
  • ChancyCHF 22’336

Rank 41 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 9’878
  • Canton medianCHF 10’841
  • Aire-la-VilleCHF 11’294
  • ChancyCHF 11’351
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 45 municipalities of the canton of Geneva, 2026

Aire-la-Ville CHF 10’697, canton from CHF 9’346 to CHF 10’751

Cologny CHF 9’346Chancy CHF 10’751

Aire-la-Ville CHF 15’836, canton from CHF 13’885 to CHF 15’914

Cologny CHF 13’885Chancy CHF 15’914

Aire-la-Ville CHF 30’683, canton from CHF 27’137 to CHF 30’825

Cologny CHF 27’137Chancy CHF 30’825

Aire-la-Ville CHF 5’814, canton from CHF 5’100 to CHF 5’843

Cologny CHF 5’100Chancy CHF 5’843

Aire-la-Ville CHF 3’049, canton from CHF 2’676 to CHF 3’064

Cologny CHF 2’676Chancy CHF 3’064

Aire-la-Ville CHF 11’452, canton from CHF 10’069 to CHF 11’507

Cologny CHF 10’069Chancy CHF 11’507

Aire-la-Ville CHF 22’229, canton from CHF 19’552 to CHF 22’336

Cologny CHF 19’552Chancy CHF 22’336

Aire-la-Ville CHF 11’294, canton from CHF 9’878 to CHF 11’351

Cologny CHF 9’878Chancy CHF 11’351

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’281
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’069
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’281
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’069
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’281
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’069
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’646
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’268
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’268
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’281
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’069
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’281
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’069
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’281
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’069
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’819
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’661
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’661

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Aire-la-Ville

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).