Taxes in Chancy

Municipality in the canton of Geneva, FSO no. 6611

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Chancy in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’751 tax a year in Chancy.

% of income
13.44%
Rank in the canton
44 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 270
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’528
-1.91 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’914 tax a year in Chancy.

% of income
15.91%
Rank in the canton
44 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 624
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’182
-2.18 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’825 tax a year in Chancy.

% of income
20.55%
Rank in the canton
44 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’203
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 3’353
-2.24 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’843 tax a year in Chancy.

% of income
5.84%
Rank in the canton
44 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’974
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’106
-1.11 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 3’064 tax a year in Chancy.

% of income
6.13%
Rank in the canton
44 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’449
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 601
-1.20 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’507 tax a year in Chancy.

% of income
11.51%
Rank in the canton
44 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 513
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’712
-1.71 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 22’336 tax a year in Chancy.

% of income
13.96%
Rank in the canton
44 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’071
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 3’160
-1.97 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’351 tax a year in Chancy.

% of income
7.57%
Rank in the canton
44 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’221
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’228
-1.49 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax66%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax26%CHF 2’755
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 10’208
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 3’980
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 18’552
  • Municipal tax23%CHF 7’234
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax11%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 3’739
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 1’458
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax11%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 1’949
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 760
  • Personal tax1%CHF 25
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax63%CHF 7’233
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 2’820
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax63%CHF 14’005
  • Municipal tax24%CHF 5’461
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax65%CHF 7’410
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 2’889
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 44 of 45 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 9’346
  • Canton medianCHF 10’265
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • ChancyCHF 10’751

Rank 44 of 45 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 13’885
  • Canton medianCHF 15’212
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • ChancyCHF 15’914

Rank 44 of 45 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 27’137
  • Canton medianCHF 29’548
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • ChancyCHF 30’825

Rank 44 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 5’100
  • Canton medianCHF 5’586
  • ChancyCHF 5’843
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 44 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 2’676
  • Canton medianCHF 2’930
  • ChancyCHF 3’064
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 44 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 10’069
  • Canton medianCHF 11’009
  • ChancyCHF 11’507
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 44 of 45 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 19’552
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 21’372
  • ChancyCHF 22’336

Rank 44 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 9’878
  • Canton medianCHF 10’841
  • ChancyCHF 11’351
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 45 municipalities of the canton of Geneva, 2026

Chancy CHF 10’751, canton from CHF 9’346 to CHF 10’751

Cologny CHF 9’346

Chancy CHF 15’914, canton from CHF 13’885 to CHF 15’914

Cologny CHF 13’885

Chancy CHF 30’825, canton from CHF 27’137 to CHF 30’825

Cologny CHF 27’137

Chancy CHF 5’843, canton from CHF 5’100 to CHF 5’843

Cologny CHF 5’100

Chancy CHF 3’064, canton from CHF 2’676 to CHF 3’064

Cologny CHF 2’676

Chancy CHF 11’507, canton from CHF 10’069 to CHF 11’507

Cologny CHF 10’069

Chancy CHF 22’336, canton from CHF 19’552 to CHF 22’336

Cologny CHF 19’552

Chancy CHF 11’351, canton from CHF 9’878 to CHF 11’351

Cologny CHF 9’878

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’291
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’083
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’291
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’083
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’291
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’083
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’655
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’279
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’279
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’291
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’083
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’291
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’083
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’291
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’083
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’838
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’674
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’674

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Chancy

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).