Taxes in La Grande Béroche

Municipality in the canton of Neuchâtel, FSO no. 6417

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open La Grande Béroche in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 12’740 tax a year in La Grande Béroche.

% of income
15.93%
Rank in the canton
1 of 24
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’259
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 189
-0.24 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 17’898 tax a year in La Grande Béroche.

% of income
17.90%
Rank in the canton
1 of 24
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’608
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 369
-0.37 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 33’114 tax a year in La Grande Béroche.

% of income
22.08%
Rank in the canton
1 of 24
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’492
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 629
-0.42 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’888 tax a year in La Grande Béroche.

% of income
10.89%
Rank in the canton
1 of 24
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’071
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 232
-0.23 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 7’323 tax a year in La Grande Béroche.

% of income
14.65%
Rank in the canton
1 of 24
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’810
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 136
-0.27 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’733 tax a year in La Grande Béroche.

% of income
15.73%
Rank in the canton
1 of 24
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’713
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 302
-0.30 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 26’553 tax a year in La Grande Béroche.

% of income
16.60%
Rank in the canton
1 of 24
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 5’288
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 526
-0.33 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 18’529 tax a year in La Grande Béroche.

% of income
12.35%
Rank in the canton
1 of 24
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’957
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 443
-0.30 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax7%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax62%CHF 7’847
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 3’987
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 10’740
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 5’457
  • Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 18’633
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 9’467
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax62%CHF 6’741
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 3’526
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax63%CHF 4’637
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 2’356
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 9’485
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 4’819
  • Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 15’721
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 7’987
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax62%CHF 11’471
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 6’031

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Lowest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • La Grande BérocheCHF 12’740
  • MilvignesCHF 12’740
  • Canton medianCHF 13’436
  • Les VerrièresCHF 13’752

Lowest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • La Grande BérocheCHF 17’898
  • MilvignesCHF 17’898
  • Canton medianCHF 18’850
  • Les VerrièresCHF 19’283

Lowest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • La Grande BérocheCHF 33’114
  • MilvignesCHF 33’114
  • Canton medianCHF 34’767
  • Les VerrièresCHF 35’518

Lowest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • La Grande BérocheCHF 10’888
  • MilvignesCHF 10’888
  • Canton medianCHF 11’504
  • Les VerrièresCHF 11’784

Lowest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • La Grande BérocheCHF 7’323
  • MilvignesCHF 7’323
  • Canton medianCHF 7’735
  • Les VerrièresCHF 7’922

Lowest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • La Grande BérocheCHF 15’733
  • MilvignesCHF 15’733
  • Canton medianCHF 16’574
  • Les VerrièresCHF 16’957

Lowest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • La Grande BérocheCHF 26’553
  • MilvignesCHF 26’553
  • Canton medianCHF 27’948
  • Les VerrièresCHF 28’582

Lowest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • La Grande BérocheCHF 18’529
  • MilvignesCHF 18’529
  • Canton medianCHF 19’583
  • Les VerrièresCHF 20’061

All 24 municipalities of the canton of Neuchâtel, 2026

La Grande Béroche CHF 12’740, canton from CHF 12’740 to CHF 13’752

Milvignes CHF 12’740Les Verrières CHF 13’752

1 dot = 2 municipalities

La Grande Béroche CHF 17’898, canton from CHF 17’898 to CHF 19’283

Milvignes CHF 17’898Les Verrières CHF 19’283

1 dot = 2 municipalities

La Grande Béroche CHF 33’114, canton from CHF 33’114 to CHF 35’518

Milvignes CHF 33’114Les Verrières CHF 35’518

1 dot = 2 municipalities

La Grande Béroche CHF 10’888, canton from CHF 10’888 to CHF 11’784

Milvignes CHF 10’888Les Verrières CHF 11’784

1 dot = 2 municipalities

La Grande Béroche CHF 7’323, canton from CHF 7’323 to CHF 7’922

Milvignes CHF 7’323Les Verrières CHF 7’922

1 dot = 2 municipalities

La Grande Béroche CHF 15’733, canton from CHF 15’733 to CHF 16’957

Milvignes CHF 15’733Les Verrières CHF 16’957

1 dot = 2 municipalities

La Grande Béroche CHF 26’553, canton from CHF 26’553 to CHF 28’582

Milvignes CHF 26’553Les Verrières CHF 28’582

1 dot = 2 municipalities

La Grande Béroche CHF 18’529, canton from CHF 18’529 to CHF 20’061

Milvignes CHF 18’529Les Verrières CHF 20’061

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’302
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’151
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’302
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’151
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’302
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’151
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’796
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’505
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’505
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’302
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’151
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’302
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’151
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’302
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’151
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’969
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’770
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’770

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in La Grande Béroche

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).