Taxes in Val-de-Ruz

Municipality in the canton of Neuchâtel, FSO no. 6487

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Val-de-Ruz in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 12’929 tax a year in Val-de-Ruz.

% of income
16.16%
Rank in the canton
4 of 24
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’448
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 191
-0.24 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 18’157 tax a year in Val-de-Ruz.

% of income
18.16%
Rank in the canton
4 of 24
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’867
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 372
-0.37 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 33’565 tax a year in Val-de-Ruz.

% of income
22.38%
Rank in the canton
4 of 24
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’943
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 633
-0.42 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’056 tax a year in Val-de-Ruz.

% of income
11.06%
Rank in the canton
4 of 24
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’239
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 234
-0.23 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 7’435 tax a year in Val-de-Ruz.

% of income
14.87%
Rank in the canton
4 of 24
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’922
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 137
-0.27 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’962 tax a year in Val-de-Ruz.

% of income
15.96%
Rank in the canton
4 of 24
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’942
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 304
-0.30 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 26’933 tax a year in Val-de-Ruz.

% of income
16.83%
Rank in the canton
4 of 24
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 5’668
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 529
-0.33 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 18’817 tax a year in Val-de-Ruz.

% of income
12.54%
Rank in the canton
4 of 24
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 5’245
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 445
-0.30 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax7%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 7’847
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 4’176
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 10’740
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 5’716
  • Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 18’633
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 9’918
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 6’741
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 3’694
  • Federal tax4%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax62%CHF 4’637
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 2’468
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 9’485
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 5’048
  • Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 15’721
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 8’367
  • Federal tax5%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 11’471
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 6’319

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 4 of 24 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • MilvignesCHF 12’740
  • Val-de-RuzCHF 12’929
  • Canton medianCHF 13’436
  • Les VerrièresCHF 13’752

Rank 4 of 24 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • MilvignesCHF 17’898
  • Val-de-RuzCHF 18’157
  • Canton medianCHF 18’850
  • Les VerrièresCHF 19’283

Rank 4 of 24 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • MilvignesCHF 33’114
  • Val-de-RuzCHF 33’565
  • Canton medianCHF 34’767
  • Les VerrièresCHF 35’518

Rank 4 of 24 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • MilvignesCHF 10’888
  • Val-de-RuzCHF 11’056
  • Canton medianCHF 11’504
  • Les VerrièresCHF 11’784

Rank 4 of 24 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • MilvignesCHF 7’323
  • Val-de-RuzCHF 7’435
  • Canton medianCHF 7’735
  • Les VerrièresCHF 7’922

Rank 4 of 24 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • MilvignesCHF 15’733
  • Val-de-RuzCHF 15’962
  • Canton medianCHF 16’574
  • Les VerrièresCHF 16’957

Rank 4 of 24 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • MilvignesCHF 26’553
  • Val-de-RuzCHF 26’933
  • Canton medianCHF 27’948
  • Les VerrièresCHF 28’582

Rank 4 of 24 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • MilvignesCHF 18’529
  • Val-de-RuzCHF 18’817
  • Canton medianCHF 19’583
  • Les VerrièresCHF 20’061

All 24 municipalities of the canton of Neuchâtel, 2026

Val-de-Ruz CHF 12’929, canton from CHF 12’740 to CHF 13’752

Milvignes CHF 12’740Les Verrières CHF 13’752

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Val-de-Ruz CHF 18’157, canton from CHF 17’898 to CHF 19’283

Milvignes CHF 17’898Les Verrières CHF 19’283

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Val-de-Ruz CHF 33’565, canton from CHF 33’114 to CHF 35’518

Milvignes CHF 33’114Les Verrières CHF 35’518

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Val-de-Ruz CHF 11’056, canton from CHF 10’888 to CHF 11’784

Milvignes CHF 10’888Les Verrières CHF 11’784

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Val-de-Ruz CHF 7’435, canton from CHF 7’323 to CHF 7’922

Milvignes CHF 7’323Les Verrières CHF 7’922

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Val-de-Ruz CHF 15’962, canton from CHF 15’733 to CHF 16’957

Milvignes CHF 15’733Les Verrières CHF 16’957

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Val-de-Ruz CHF 26’933, canton from CHF 26’553 to CHF 28’582

Milvignes CHF 26’553Les Verrières CHF 28’582

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Val-de-Ruz CHF 18’817, canton from CHF 18’529 to CHF 20’061

Milvignes CHF 18’529Les Verrières CHF 20’061

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’331
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’191
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’331
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’191
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’331
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’191
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’821
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’540
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’540
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’331
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’191
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’331
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’191
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’331
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’191
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 4’024
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’809
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’809

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Val-de-Ruz

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).