Taxes in Beggingen

Municipality in the canton of Schaffhausen, FSO no. 2951

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Beggingen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’098 tax a year in Beggingen.

% of income
11.37%
Rank in the canton
23 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’383
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 715
-0.89 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’441 tax a year in Beggingen.

% of income
13.44%
Rank in the canton
23 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’849
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’101
-1.10 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 25’844 tax a year in Beggingen.

% of income
17.23%
Rank in the canton
23 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’778
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’942
-1.29 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’208 tax a year in Beggingen.

% of income
7.21%
Rank in the canton
23 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 609
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 618
-0.62 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’982 tax a year in Beggingen.

% of income
9.96%
Rank in the canton
23 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 531
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 414
-0.83 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’011 tax a year in Beggingen.

% of income
11.01%
Rank in the canton
23 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’009
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 881
-0.88 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’425 tax a year in Beggingen.

% of income
12.14%
Rank in the canton
23 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’840
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’567
-0.98 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’447 tax a year in Beggingen.

% of income
8.30%
Rank in the canton
23 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’125
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’123
-0.75 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 3’253
  • Municipal tax54%CHF 4’879
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax35%CHF 4’672
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 7’008
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax19%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax32%CHF 8’308
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 12’462
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax9%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 2’611
  • Municipal tax54%CHF 3’916
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 1’837
  • Municipal tax55%CHF 2’755
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax35%CHF 3’809
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 5’713
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax34%CHF 6’608
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 9’912
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 4’544
  • Municipal tax55%CHF 6’816
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 23 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 6’744
  • Canton medianCHF 8’413
  • BeggingenCHF 9’098
  • OberhallauCHF 9’227
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 23 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 10’060
  • Canton medianCHF 12’457
  • BeggingenCHF 13’441
  • OberhallauCHF 13’625
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 23 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 19’832
  • Canton medianCHF 24’095
  • BeggingenCHF 25’844
  • OberhallauCHF 26’172
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 23 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 5’319
  • Canton medianCHF 6’658
  • BeggingenCHF 7’208
  • OberhallauCHF 7’311
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 23 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 3’653
  • Canton medianCHF 4’596
  • BeggingenCHF 4’982
  • OberhallauCHF 5’055
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 23 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 8’255
  • Canton medianCHF 10’209
  • BeggingenCHF 11’011
  • OberhallauCHF 11’161
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 23 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 14’643
  • Canton medianCHF 18’034
  • BeggingenCHF 19’425
  • OberhallauCHF 19’686
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 23 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 9’159
  • Canton medianCHF 11’491
  • BeggingenCHF 12’447
  • OberhallauCHF 12’627
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 26 municipalities of the canton of Schaffhausen, 2026

Beggingen CHF 9’098, canton from CHF 6’744 to CHF 9’227

Buchberg CHF 6’744Oberhallau CHF 9’227

Beggingen CHF 13’441, canton from CHF 10’060 to CHF 13’625

Buchberg CHF 10’060Oberhallau CHF 13’625

Beggingen CHF 25’844, canton from CHF 19’832 to CHF 26’172

Buchberg CHF 19’832Oberhallau CHF 26’172

Beggingen CHF 7’208, canton from CHF 5’319 to CHF 7’311

Buchberg CHF 5’319Oberhallau CHF 7’311

Beggingen CHF 4’982, canton from CHF 3’653 to CHF 5’055

Buchberg CHF 3’653Oberhallau CHF 5’055

Beggingen CHF 11’011, canton from CHF 8’255 to CHF 11’161

Buchberg CHF 8’255Oberhallau CHF 11’161

Beggingen CHF 19’425, canton from CHF 14’643 to CHF 19’686

Buchberg CHF 14’643Oberhallau CHF 19’686

Beggingen CHF 12’447, canton from CHF 9’159 to CHF 12’627

Buchberg CHF 9’159Oberhallau CHF 12’627

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’975
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’671
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’975
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’671
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’975
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’671
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’270
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’722
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’643
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’975
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’671
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’975
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’671
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’975
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’671
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’068
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’115
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’115

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Beggingen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).