Taxes in Trasadingen

Municipality in the canton of Schaffhausen, FSO no. 2973

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Trasadingen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’013 tax a year in Trasadingen.

% of income
11.27%
Rank in the canton
20 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’468
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 800
-1.00 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’318 tax a year in Trasadingen.

% of income
13.32%
Rank in the canton
20 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’972
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’224
-1.22 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 25’626 tax a year in Trasadingen.

% of income
17.08%
Rank in the canton
20 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’996
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’160
-1.44 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’139 tax a year in Trasadingen.

% of income
7.14%
Rank in the canton
20 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 678
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 687
-0.69 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’934 tax a year in Trasadingen.

% of income
9.87%
Rank in the canton
20 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 579
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 462
-0.92 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’911 tax a year in Trasadingen.

% of income
10.91%
Rank in the canton
20 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’109
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 981
-0.98 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’251 tax a year in Trasadingen.

% of income
12.03%
Rank in the canton
20 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’014
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’741
-1.09 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’328 tax a year in Trasadingen.

% of income
8.22%
Rank in the canton
20 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’244
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’242
-0.83 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 3’253
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 4’794
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax35%CHF 4’672
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 6’885
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax32%CHF 8’308
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 12’244
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax9%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 2’611
  • Municipal tax54%CHF 3’847
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 1’837
  • Municipal tax55%CHF 2’707
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax35%CHF 3’809
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 5’613
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax34%CHF 6’608
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 9’738
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 4’544
  • Municipal tax54%CHF 6’697
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 20 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 6’744
  • Canton medianCHF 8’413
  • TrasadingenCHF 9’013
  • OberhallauCHF 9’227
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 20 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 10’060
  • Canton medianCHF 12’457
  • TrasadingenCHF 13’318
  • OberhallauCHF 13’625
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 20 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 19’832
  • Canton medianCHF 24’095
  • TrasadingenCHF 25’626
  • OberhallauCHF 26’172
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 20 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 5’319
  • Canton medianCHF 6’658
  • TrasadingenCHF 7’139
  • OberhallauCHF 7’311
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 20 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 3’653
  • Canton medianCHF 4’596
  • TrasadingenCHF 4’934
  • OberhallauCHF 5’055
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 20 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 8’255
  • Canton medianCHF 10’209
  • TrasadingenCHF 10’911
  • OberhallauCHF 11’161
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 20 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 14’643
  • Canton medianCHF 18’034
  • TrasadingenCHF 19’251
  • OberhallauCHF 19’686
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 20 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 9’159
  • Canton medianCHF 11’491
  • TrasadingenCHF 12’328
  • OberhallauCHF 12’627
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 26 municipalities of the canton of Schaffhausen, 2026

Trasadingen CHF 9’013, canton from CHF 6’744 to CHF 9’227

Buchberg CHF 6’744Oberhallau CHF 9’227

Trasadingen CHF 13’318, canton from CHF 10’060 to CHF 13’625

Buchberg CHF 10’060Oberhallau CHF 13’625

Trasadingen CHF 25’626, canton from CHF 19’832 to CHF 26’172

Buchberg CHF 19’832Oberhallau CHF 26’172

Trasadingen CHF 7’139, canton from CHF 5’319 to CHF 7’311

Buchberg CHF 5’319Oberhallau CHF 7’311

Trasadingen CHF 4’934, canton from CHF 3’653 to CHF 5’055

Buchberg CHF 3’653Oberhallau CHF 5’055

Trasadingen CHF 10’911, canton from CHF 8’255 to CHF 11’161

Buchberg CHF 8’255Oberhallau CHF 11’161

Trasadingen CHF 19’251, canton from CHF 14’643 to CHF 19’686

Buchberg CHF 14’643Oberhallau CHF 19’686

Trasadingen CHF 12’328, canton from CHF 9’159 to CHF 12’627

Buchberg CHF 9’159Oberhallau CHF 12’627

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’959
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’649
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’959
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’649
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’959
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’649
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’259
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’706
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’628
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’959
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’649
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’959
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’649
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’959
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’649
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’043
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’097
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’097

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Trasadingen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).