Taxes in Stein am Rhein

Municipality in the canton of Schaffhausen, FSO no. 2964

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Stein am Rhein in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’285 tax a year in Stein am Rhein.

% of income
10.36%
Rank in the canton
11 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’196
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 586
-0.73 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’273 tax a year in Stein am Rhein.

% of income
12.27%
Rank in the canton
11 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’017
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 917
-0.92 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 23’767 tax a year in Stein am Rhein.

% of income
15.84%
Rank in the canton
11 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’855
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’614
-1.08 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’555 tax a year in Stein am Rhein.

% of income
6.55%
Rank in the canton
11 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’262
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 515
-0.52 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’523 tax a year in Stein am Rhein.

% of income
9.05%
Rank in the canton
11 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 990
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 341
-0.68 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’059 tax a year in Stein am Rhein.

% of income
10.06%
Rank in the canton
11 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’961
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 731
-0.73 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’773 tax a year in Stein am Rhein.

% of income
11.11%
Rank in the canton
11 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’492
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’308
-0.82 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’311 tax a year in Stein am Rhein.

% of income
7.54%
Rank in the canton
11 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’261
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 943
-0.63 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax11%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 3’253
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 4’066
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 4’672
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 5’840
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax21%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax35%CHF 8’308
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 10’385
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax9%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 2’611
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 3’263
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 1’837
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 2’296
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 3’809
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 4’761
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 6’608
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 8’260
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 4’544
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 5’680
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 11 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 6’744
  • Stein am RheinCHF 8’285
  • Canton medianCHF 8’413
  • OberhallauCHF 9’227
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 11 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 10’060
  • Stein am RheinCHF 12’273
  • Canton medianCHF 12’457
  • OberhallauCHF 13’625
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 11 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 19’832
  • Stein am RheinCHF 23’767
  • Canton medianCHF 24’095
  • OberhallauCHF 26’172
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 11 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 5’319
  • Stein am RheinCHF 6’555
  • Canton medianCHF 6’658
  • OberhallauCHF 7’311
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 11 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 3’653
  • Stein am RheinCHF 4’523
  • Canton medianCHF 4’596
  • OberhallauCHF 5’055
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 11 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 8’255
  • Stein am RheinCHF 10’059
  • Canton medianCHF 10’209
  • OberhallauCHF 11’161
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 11 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 14’643
  • Stein am RheinCHF 17’773
  • Canton medianCHF 18’034
  • OberhallauCHF 19’686
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 11 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 9’159
  • Stein am RheinCHF 11’311
  • Canton medianCHF 11’491
  • OberhallauCHF 12’627
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 26 municipalities of the canton of Schaffhausen, 2026

Stein am Rhein CHF 8’285, canton from CHF 6’744 to CHF 9’227

Buchberg CHF 6’744Oberhallau CHF 9’227

Stein am Rhein CHF 12’273, canton from CHF 10’060 to CHF 13’625

Buchberg CHF 10’060Oberhallau CHF 13’625

Stein am Rhein CHF 23’767, canton from CHF 19’832 to CHF 26’172

Buchberg CHF 19’832Oberhallau CHF 26’172

Stein am Rhein CHF 6’555, canton from CHF 5’319 to CHF 7’311

Buchberg CHF 5’319Oberhallau CHF 7’311

Stein am Rhein CHF 4’523, canton from CHF 3’653 to CHF 5’055

Buchberg CHF 3’653Oberhallau CHF 5’055

Stein am Rhein CHF 10’059, canton from CHF 8’255 to CHF 11’161

Buchberg CHF 8’255Oberhallau CHF 11’161

Stein am Rhein CHF 17’773, canton from CHF 14’643 to CHF 19’686

Buchberg CHF 14’643Oberhallau CHF 19’686

Stein am Rhein CHF 11’311, canton from CHF 9’159 to CHF 12’627

Buchberg CHF 9’159Oberhallau CHF 12’627

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’822
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’462
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’822
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’462
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’822
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’462
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’165
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’579
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’508
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’822
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’462
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’822
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’462
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’822
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’462
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’819
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’943
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’943

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Stein am Rhein

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).