Taxes in Beringen

Municipality in the canton of Schaffhausen, FSO no. 2932

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Beringen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’114 tax a year in Beringen.

% of income
10.14%
Rank in the canton
8 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’367
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 586
-0.73 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’027 tax a year in Beringen.

% of income
12.03%
Rank in the canton
8 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’263
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 917
-0.92 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 23’330 tax a year in Beringen.

% of income
15.55%
Rank in the canton
8 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 6’292
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’614
-1.08 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’418 tax a year in Beringen.

% of income
6.42%
Rank in the canton
8 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’399
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 515
-0.51 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’426 tax a year in Beringen.

% of income
8.85%
Rank in the canton
8 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’087
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 341
-0.68 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’858 tax a year in Beringen.

% of income
9.86%
Rank in the canton
8 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’162
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 731
-0.73 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’425 tax a year in Beringen.

% of income
10.89%
Rank in the canton
8 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’840
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’308
-0.82 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’072 tax a year in Beringen.

% of income
7.38%
Rank in the canton
8 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’500
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 943
-0.63 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax11%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 3’253
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 3’895
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 4’672
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 5’594
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax21%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 8’308
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 9’948
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax10%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 2’611
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 3’126
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 1’837
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 2’199
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 3’809
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 4’560
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 6’608
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 7’912
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 4’544
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 5’441
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 8 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 6’744
  • BeringenCHF 8’114
  • Canton medianCHF 8’413
  • OberhallauCHF 9’227
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 8 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 10’060
  • BeringenCHF 12’027
  • Canton medianCHF 12’457
  • OberhallauCHF 13’625
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 8 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 19’832
  • BeringenCHF 23’330
  • Canton medianCHF 24’095
  • OberhallauCHF 26’172
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 8 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 5’319
  • BeringenCHF 6’418
  • Canton medianCHF 6’658
  • OberhallauCHF 7’311
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 8 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 3’653
  • BeringenCHF 4’426
  • Canton medianCHF 4’596
  • OberhallauCHF 5’055
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 8 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 8’255
  • BeringenCHF 9’858
  • Canton medianCHF 10’209
  • OberhallauCHF 11’161
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 8 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 14’643
  • BeringenCHF 17’425
  • Canton medianCHF 18’034
  • OberhallauCHF 19’686
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 8 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 9’159
  • BeringenCHF 11’072
  • Canton medianCHF 11’491
  • OberhallauCHF 12’627
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 26 municipalities of the canton of Schaffhausen, 2026

Beringen CHF 8’114, canton from CHF 6’744 to CHF 9’227

Buchberg CHF 6’744Oberhallau CHF 9’227

Beringen CHF 12’027, canton from CHF 10’060 to CHF 13’625

Buchberg CHF 10’060Oberhallau CHF 13’625

Beringen CHF 23’330, canton from CHF 19’832 to CHF 26’172

Buchberg CHF 19’832Oberhallau CHF 26’172

Beringen CHF 6’418, canton from CHF 5’319 to CHF 7’311

Buchberg CHF 5’319Oberhallau CHF 7’311

Beringen CHF 4’426, canton from CHF 3’653 to CHF 5’055

Buchberg CHF 3’653Oberhallau CHF 5’055

Beringen CHF 9’858, canton from CHF 8’255 to CHF 11’161

Buchberg CHF 8’255Oberhallau CHF 11’161

Beringen CHF 17’425, canton from CHF 14’643 to CHF 19’686

Buchberg CHF 14’643Oberhallau CHF 19’686

Beringen CHF 11’072, canton from CHF 9’159 to CHF 12’627

Buchberg CHF 9’159Oberhallau CHF 12’627

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’790
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’418
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’790
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’418
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’790
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’418
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’143
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’550
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’480
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’790
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’418
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’790
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’418
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’790
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’418
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’767
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’907
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’907

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Beringen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).