Taxes in Rüdlingen

Municipality in the canton of Schaffhausen, FSO no. 2938

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Rüdlingen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’643 tax a year in Rüdlingen.

% of income
9.55%
Rank in the canton
4 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’838
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 372
-0.46 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’351 tax a year in Rüdlingen.

% of income
11.35%
Rank in the canton
4 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’939
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 609
-0.61 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 22’128 tax a year in Rüdlingen.

% of income
14.75%
Rank in the canton
4 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 7’494
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’067
-0.71 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’040 tax a year in Rüdlingen.

% of income
6.04%
Rank in the canton
4 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’777
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 343
-0.34 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’161 tax a year in Rüdlingen.

% of income
8.32%
Rank in the canton
4 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’352
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 220
-0.44 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’307 tax a year in Rüdlingen.

% of income
9.31%
Rank in the canton
4 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’713
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 481
-0.48 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 16’469 tax a year in Rüdlingen.

% of income
10.29%
Rank in the canton
4 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’796
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 874
-0.55 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’414 tax a year in Rüdlingen.

% of income
6.94%
Rank in the canton
4 of 26
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’158
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 644
-0.43 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax12%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 3’253
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 3’424
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 4’672
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 4’918
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax23%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 8’308
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 8’746
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax10%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 2’611
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 2’748
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax8%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 1’837
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 1’934
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 3’809
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 4’009
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax17%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 6’608
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 6’956
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 4’544
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 4’783
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 4 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 6’744
  • RüdlingenCHF 7’643
  • Canton medianCHF 8’413
  • OberhallauCHF 9’227
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 4 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 10’060
  • RüdlingenCHF 11’351
  • Canton medianCHF 12’457
  • OberhallauCHF 13’625
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 4 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 19’832
  • RüdlingenCHF 22’128
  • Canton medianCHF 24’095
  • OberhallauCHF 26’172
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 4 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 5’319
  • RüdlingenCHF 6’040
  • Canton medianCHF 6’658
  • OberhallauCHF 7’311
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 4 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 3’653
  • RüdlingenCHF 4’161
  • Canton medianCHF 4’596
  • OberhallauCHF 5’055
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 4 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 8’255
  • RüdlingenCHF 9’307
  • Canton medianCHF 10’209
  • OberhallauCHF 11’161
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 4 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 14’643
  • RüdlingenCHF 16’469
  • Canton medianCHF 18’034
  • OberhallauCHF 19’686
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 4 of 26 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BuchbergCHF 9’159
  • RüdlingenCHF 10’414
  • Canton medianCHF 11’491
  • OberhallauCHF 12’627
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 26 municipalities of the canton of Schaffhausen, 2026

Rüdlingen CHF 7’643, canton from CHF 6’744 to CHF 9’227

Buchberg CHF 6’744Oberhallau CHF 9’227

Rüdlingen CHF 11’351, canton from CHF 10’060 to CHF 13’625

Buchberg CHF 10’060Oberhallau CHF 13’625

Rüdlingen CHF 22’128, canton from CHF 19’832 to CHF 26’172

Buchberg CHF 19’832Oberhallau CHF 26’172

Rüdlingen CHF 6’040, canton from CHF 5’319 to CHF 7’311

Buchberg CHF 5’319Oberhallau CHF 7’311

Rüdlingen CHF 4’161, canton from CHF 3’653 to CHF 5’055

Buchberg CHF 3’653Oberhallau CHF 5’055

Rüdlingen CHF 9’307, canton from CHF 8’255 to CHF 11’161

Buchberg CHF 8’255Oberhallau CHF 11’161

Rüdlingen CHF 16’469, canton from CHF 14’643 to CHF 19’686

Buchberg CHF 14’643Oberhallau CHF 19’686

Rüdlingen CHF 10’414, canton from CHF 9’159 to CHF 12’627

Buchberg CHF 9’159Oberhallau CHF 12’627

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’702
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’297
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’702
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’297
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’702
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’297
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’082
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’467
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’402
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’702
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’297
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’702
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’297
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’702
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’297
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’623
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’808
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’808

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Rüdlingen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).