Taxes in Eschenz

Municipality in the canton of Thurgau, FSO no. 4806

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Eschenz in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’212 tax a year in Eschenz.

% of income
11.52%
Rank in the canton
31 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’269
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 87
-0.11 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’028 tax a year in Eschenz.

% of income
13.03%
Rank in the canton
31 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’262
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 212
-0.21 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’537 tax a year in Eschenz.

% of income
16.36%
Rank in the canton
31 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’085
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 298
-0.20 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’147 tax a year in Eschenz.

% of income
7.15%
Rank in the canton
31 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 670
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 255
-0.25 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’175 tax a year in Eschenz.

% of income
10.35%
Rank in the canton
31 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 338
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 101
-0.20 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’117 tax a year in Eschenz.

% of income
11.12%
Rank in the canton
31 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 903
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 231
-0.23 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’421 tax a year in Eschenz.

% of income
12.14%
Rank in the canton
31 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’844
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 317
-0.20 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 13’082 tax a year in Eschenz.

% of income
8.72%
Rank in the canton
31 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 490
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 387
-0.26 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 3’607
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 4’699
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 4’919
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 6’408
  • Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax35%CHF 8’478
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 11’045
  • Federal tax9%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 2’834
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 3’692
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 2’104
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 2’741
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 4’207
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 5’481
  • Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 7’198
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 9’378
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 5’235
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 6’820

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 31 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 7’623
  • EschenzCHF 9’212
  • Canton medianCHF 9’344
  • ArbonCHF 10’304
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 31 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 10’862
  • EschenzCHF 13’028
  • Canton medianCHF 13’209
  • ArbonCHF 14’518
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 31 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 20’803
  • EschenzCHF 24’537
  • Canton medianCHF 24’848
  • ArbonCHF 27’104
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 31 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 5’899
  • EschenzCHF 7’147
  • Canton medianCHF 7’251
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • ArbonCHF 8’005

Rank 31 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 4’248
  • EschenzCHF 5’175
  • Canton medianCHF 5’252
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • ArbonCHF 5’812

Rank 31 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 9’264
  • EschenzCHF 11’117
  • Canton medianCHF 11’272
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • ArbonCHF 12’391

Rank 31 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 16’251
  • EschenzCHF 19’421
  • Canton medianCHF 19’685
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • ArbonCHF 21’600

Rank 31 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 10’776
  • EschenzCHF 13’082
  • Canton medianCHF 13’274
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • ArbonCHF 14’666

All 80 municipalities of the canton of Thurgau, 2026

Eschenz CHF 9’212, canton from CHF 7’623 to CHF 10’304

Warth-Weiningen CHF 7’623Arbon CHF 10’304

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Eschenz CHF 13’028, canton from CHF 10’862 to CHF 14’518

Warth-Weiningen CHF 10’862Arbon CHF 14’518

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Eschenz CHF 24’537, canton from CHF 20’803 to CHF 27’104

Warth-Weiningen CHF 20’803Arbon CHF 27’104

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Eschenz CHF 7’147, canton from CHF 5’899 to CHF 8’005

Warth-Weiningen CHF 5’899Arbon CHF 8’005

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Eschenz CHF 5’175, canton from CHF 4’248 to CHF 5’812

Warth-Weiningen CHF 4’248Arbon CHF 5’812

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Eschenz CHF 11’117, canton from CHF 9’264 to CHF 12’391

Warth-Weiningen CHF 9’264Arbon CHF 12’391

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Eschenz CHF 19’421, canton from CHF 16’251 to CHF 21’600

Warth-Weiningen CHF 16’251Arbon CHF 21’600

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Eschenz CHF 13’082, canton from CHF 10’776 to CHF 14’666

Warth-Weiningen CHF 10’776Arbon CHF 14’666

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’712
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’338
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’712
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’338
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’712
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’338
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’335
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’841
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’472
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’712
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’338
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’712
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’338
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’712
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’338
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’122
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’159
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’712

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Eschenz

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).