Taxes in Lengwil

Municipality in the canton of Thurgau, FSO no. 4683

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Lengwil in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’046 tax a year in Lengwil.

% of income
11.31%
Rank in the canton
18 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’435
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
+CHF 46
+0.06 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’803 tax a year in Lengwil.

% of income
12.80%
Rank in the canton
18 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’487
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 28
-0.03 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’148 tax a year in Lengwil.

% of income
16.10%
Rank in the canton
18 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’474
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
+CHF 16
+0.01 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’017 tax a year in Lengwil.

% of income
7.02%
Rank in the canton
18 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 800
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 144
-0.14 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’078 tax a year in Lengwil.

% of income
10.16%
Rank in the canton
18 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 435
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 22
-0.04 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’924 tax a year in Lengwil.

% of income
10.92%
Rank in the canton
18 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’096
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 72
-0.07 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’090 tax a year in Lengwil.

% of income
11.93%
Rank in the canton
18 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’175
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 49
-0.03 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’841 tax a year in Lengwil.

% of income
8.56%
Rank in the canton
18 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 731
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 187
-0.12 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 3’607
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 4’533
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 4’919
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 6’183
  • Federal tax21%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax35%CHF 8’478
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 10’656
  • Federal tax9%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 2’834
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 3’562
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 2’104
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 2’644
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 4’207
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 5’288
  • Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 7’198
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 9’047
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 5’235
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 6’579

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 18 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 7’623
  • LengwilCHF 9’046
  • Canton medianCHF 9’344
  • ArbonCHF 10’304
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 18 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 10’862
  • LengwilCHF 12’803
  • Canton medianCHF 13’209
  • ArbonCHF 14’518
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 18 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 20’803
  • LengwilCHF 24’148
  • Canton medianCHF 24’848
  • ArbonCHF 27’104
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 18 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 5’899
  • LengwilCHF 7’017
  • Canton medianCHF 7’251
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • ArbonCHF 8’005

Rank 18 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 4’248
  • LengwilCHF 5’078
  • Canton medianCHF 5’252
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • ArbonCHF 5’812

Rank 18 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 9’264
  • LengwilCHF 10’924
  • Canton medianCHF 11’272
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • ArbonCHF 12’391

Rank 18 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 16’251
  • LengwilCHF 19’090
  • Canton medianCHF 19’685
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • ArbonCHF 21’600

Rank 18 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 10’776
  • LengwilCHF 12’841
  • Canton medianCHF 13’274
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • ArbonCHF 14’666

All 80 municipalities of the canton of Thurgau, 2026

Lengwil CHF 9’046, canton from CHF 7’623 to CHF 10’304

Warth-Weiningen CHF 7’623Arbon CHF 10’304

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Lengwil CHF 12’803, canton from CHF 10’862 to CHF 14’518

Warth-Weiningen CHF 10’862Arbon CHF 14’518

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Lengwil CHF 24’148, canton from CHF 20’803 to CHF 27’104

Warth-Weiningen CHF 20’803Arbon CHF 27’104

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Lengwil CHF 7’017, canton from CHF 5’899 to CHF 8’005

Warth-Weiningen CHF 5’899Arbon CHF 8’005

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Lengwil CHF 5’078, canton from CHF 4’248 to CHF 5’812

Warth-Weiningen CHF 4’248Arbon CHF 5’812

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Lengwil CHF 10’924, canton from CHF 9’264 to CHF 12’391

Warth-Weiningen CHF 9’264Arbon CHF 12’391

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Lengwil CHF 19’090, canton from CHF 16’251 to CHF 21’600

Warth-Weiningen CHF 16’251Arbon CHF 21’600

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Lengwil CHF 12’841, canton from CHF 10’776 to CHF 14’666

Warth-Weiningen CHF 10’776Arbon CHF 14’666

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’688
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’303
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’688
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’303
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’688
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’303
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’313
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’810
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’449
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’688
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’303
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’688
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’303
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’688
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’303
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’071
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’123
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’685

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Lengwil

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).