Taxes in Wäldi
Municipality in the canton of Thurgau, FSO no. 4701
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Wäldi in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’947 tax a year in Wäldi.
- % of income
- 11.18%
- Rank in the canton
- 16 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’534
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 153
- -0.19 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’667 tax a year in Wäldi.
- % of income
- 12.67%
- Rank in the canton
- 16 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’623
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 300
- -0.30 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 23’915 tax a year in Wäldi.
- % of income
- 15.94%
- Rank in the canton
- 16 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 5’707
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 451
- -0.30 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’939 tax a year in Wäldi.
- % of income
- 6.94%
- Rank in the canton
- 16 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 878
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 303
- -0.30 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’020 tax a year in Wäldi.
- % of income
- 10.04%
- Rank in the canton
- 16 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 493
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 139
- -0.28 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’808 tax a year in Wäldi.
- % of income
- 10.81%
- Rank in the canton
- 16 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’212
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 305
- -0.30 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’892 tax a year in Wäldi.
- % of income
- 11.81%
- Rank in the canton
- 16 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’373
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 447
- -0.28 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’697 tax a year in Wäldi.
- % of income
- 8.46%
- Rank in the canton
- 16 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 875
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 478
- -0.32 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax10%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 3’607
- Municipal tax50%CHF 4’434
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 4’919
- Municipal tax48%CHF 6’047
- Federal tax21%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax35%CHF 8’478
- Municipal tax44%CHF 10’423
- Federal tax9%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 2’834
- Municipal tax50%CHF 3’484
- Federal tax7%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 2’104
- Municipal tax52%CHF 2’586
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 4’207
- Municipal tax48%CHF 5’172
- Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 7’198
- Municipal tax47%CHF 8’849
- Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 5’235
- Municipal tax51%CHF 6’435
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 16 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 16 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 16 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 16 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 16 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 16 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 16 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 16 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 80 municipalities of the canton of Thurgau, 2026
Wäldi CHF 8’947, canton from CHF 7’623 to CHF 10’304
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Wäldi CHF 12’667, canton from CHF 10’862 to CHF 14’518
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Wäldi CHF 23’915, canton from CHF 20’803 to CHF 27’104
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Wäldi CHF 6’939, canton from CHF 5’899 to CHF 8’005
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Wäldi CHF 5’020, canton from CHF 4’248 to CHF 5’812
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Wäldi CHF 10’808, canton from CHF 9’264 to CHF 12’391
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Wäldi CHF 18’892, canton from CHF 16’251 to CHF 21’600
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Wäldi CHF 12’697, canton from CHF 10’776 to CHF 14’666
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 9’1002023
- 9’5702024
- 9’5432025
- 8’9472026
- 12’9672023
- 13’5672024
- 13’4842025
- 12’6672026
- 24’3662023
- 25’4482024
- 25’3212025
- 23’9152026
- 7’2422023
- 7’5102024
- 7’4072025
- 6’9392026
- 5’1592023
- 5’4132024
- 5’3682025
- 5’0202026
- 11’1132023
- 11’6092024
- 11’5032025
- 10’8082026
- 19’3392023
- 20’1952024
- 20’0822025
- 18’8922026
- 13’1752023
- 13’7392024
- 13’5622025
- 12’6972026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’672 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’282 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’672 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’282 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’672 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’282 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’300 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’792 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’435 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’672 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’282 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’672 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’282 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’672 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’282 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’040 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’102 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’670 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in WäldiMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Thurgau
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).