Taxes in Neunforn

Municipality in the canton of Thurgau, FSO no. 4601

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Neunforn in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’782 tax a year in Neunforn.

% of income
10.98%
Rank in the canton
11 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’699
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
+CHF 249
+0.31 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’442 tax a year in Neunforn.

% of income
12.44%
Rank in the canton
11 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’848
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
+CHF 248
+0.25 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 23’526 tax a year in Neunforn.

% of income
15.68%
Rank in the canton
11 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 6’096
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
+CHF 489
+0.33 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’809 tax a year in Neunforn.

% of income
6.81%
Rank in the canton
11 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’008
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
+CHF 22
+0.02 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’924 tax a year in Neunforn.

% of income
9.85%
Rank in the canton
11 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 589
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
+CHF 99
+0.20 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’615 tax a year in Neunforn.

% of income
10.62%
Rank in the canton
11 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’405
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
+CHF 168
+0.17 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’562 tax a year in Neunforn.

% of income
11.60%
Rank in the canton
11 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’703
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
+CHF 355
+0.22 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’457 tax a year in Neunforn.

% of income
8.30%
Rank in the canton
11 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’115
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
+CHF 113
+0.08 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 3’607
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 4’269
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 4’919
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 5’822
  • Federal tax21%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 8’478
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 10’034
  • Federal tax9%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 2’834
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 3’354
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 2’104
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 2’490
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 4’207
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 4’979
  • Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 7’198
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 8’519
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 5’235
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 6’195

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 11 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 7’623
  • NeunfornCHF 8’782
  • Canton medianCHF 9’344
  • ArbonCHF 10’304
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 11 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 10’862
  • NeunfornCHF 12’442
  • Canton medianCHF 13’209
  • ArbonCHF 14’518
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 11 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 20’803
  • NeunfornCHF 23’526
  • Canton medianCHF 24’848
  • ArbonCHF 27’104
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 11 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 5’899
  • NeunfornCHF 6’809
  • Canton medianCHF 7’251
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • ArbonCHF 8’005

Rank 11 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 4’248
  • NeunfornCHF 4’924
  • Canton medianCHF 5’252
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • ArbonCHF 5’812

Rank 11 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 9’264
  • NeunfornCHF 10’615
  • Canton medianCHF 11’272
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • ArbonCHF 12’391

Rank 11 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 16’251
  • NeunfornCHF 18’562
  • Canton medianCHF 19’685
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • ArbonCHF 21’600

Rank 11 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 10’776
  • NeunfornCHF 12’457
  • Canton medianCHF 13’274
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • ArbonCHF 14’666

All 80 municipalities of the canton of Thurgau, 2026

Neunforn CHF 8’782, canton from CHF 7’623 to CHF 10’304

Warth-Weiningen CHF 7’623Arbon CHF 10’304

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Neunforn CHF 12’442, canton from CHF 10’862 to CHF 14’518

Warth-Weiningen CHF 10’862Arbon CHF 14’518

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Neunforn CHF 23’526, canton from CHF 20’803 to CHF 27’104

Warth-Weiningen CHF 20’803Arbon CHF 27’104

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Neunforn CHF 6’809, canton from CHF 5’899 to CHF 8’005

Warth-Weiningen CHF 5’899Arbon CHF 8’005

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Neunforn CHF 4’924, canton from CHF 4’248 to CHF 5’812

Warth-Weiningen CHF 4’248Arbon CHF 5’812

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Neunforn CHF 10’615, canton from CHF 9’264 to CHF 12’391

Warth-Weiningen CHF 9’264Arbon CHF 12’391

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Neunforn CHF 18’562, canton from CHF 16’251 to CHF 21’600

Warth-Weiningen CHF 16’251Arbon CHF 21’600

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Neunforn CHF 12’457, canton from CHF 10’776 to CHF 14’666

Warth-Weiningen CHF 10’776Arbon CHF 14’666

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’647
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’247
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’647
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’247
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’647
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’247
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’277
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’761
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’411
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’647
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’247
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’647
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’247
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’647
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’247
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’990
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’067
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’644

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Neunforn

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).