Taxes in Tägerwilen

Municipality in the canton of Thurgau, FSO no. 4696

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Tägerwilen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’418 tax a year in Tägerwilen.

% of income
10.52%
Rank in the canton
7 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’063
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 48
-0.06 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’945 tax a year in Tägerwilen.

% of income
11.95%
Rank in the canton
7 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’345
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 158
-0.16 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 22’670 tax a year in Tägerwilen.

% of income
15.11%
Rank in the canton
7 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 6’952
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 210
-0.14 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’523 tax a year in Tägerwilen.

% of income
6.52%
Rank in the canton
7 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’294
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 211
-0.21 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’711 tax a year in Tägerwilen.

% of income
9.42%
Rank in the canton
7 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 802
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 75
-0.15 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’191 tax a year in Tägerwilen.

% of income
10.19%
Rank in the canton
7 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’829
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 177
-0.18 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’836 tax a year in Tägerwilen.

% of income
11.15%
Rank in the canton
7 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’429
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 238
-0.15 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’929 tax a year in Tägerwilen.

% of income
7.95%
Rank in the canton
7 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’643
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 317
-0.21 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax11%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 3’607
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 3’905
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 4’919
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 5’325
  • Federal tax22%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 8’478
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 9’178
  • Federal tax10%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 2’834
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 3’068
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 2’104
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 2’277
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 4’207
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 4’555
  • Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 7’198
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 7’793
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 5’235
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 5’667

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 7 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 7’623
  • TägerwilenCHF 8’418
  • Canton medianCHF 9’344
  • ArbonCHF 10’304
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 7 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 10’862
  • TägerwilenCHF 11’945
  • Canton medianCHF 13’209
  • ArbonCHF 14’518
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 7 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 20’803
  • TägerwilenCHF 22’670
  • Canton medianCHF 24’848
  • ArbonCHF 27’104
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 7 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 5’899
  • TägerwilenCHF 6’523
  • Canton medianCHF 7’251
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • ArbonCHF 8’005

Rank 7 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 4’248
  • TägerwilenCHF 4’711
  • Canton medianCHF 5’252
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • ArbonCHF 5’812

Rank 7 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 9’264
  • TägerwilenCHF 10’191
  • Canton medianCHF 11’272
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • ArbonCHF 12’391

Rank 7 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 16’251
  • TägerwilenCHF 17’836
  • Canton medianCHF 19’685
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • ArbonCHF 21’600

Rank 7 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 10’776
  • TägerwilenCHF 11’929
  • Canton medianCHF 13’274
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • ArbonCHF 14’666

All 80 municipalities of the canton of Thurgau, 2026

Tägerwilen CHF 8’418, canton from CHF 7’623 to CHF 10’304

Warth-Weiningen CHF 7’623Arbon CHF 10’304

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Tägerwilen CHF 11’945, canton from CHF 10’862 to CHF 14’518

Warth-Weiningen CHF 10’862Arbon CHF 14’518

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Tägerwilen CHF 22’670, canton from CHF 20’803 to CHF 27’104

Warth-Weiningen CHF 20’803Arbon CHF 27’104

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Tägerwilen CHF 6’523, canton from CHF 5’899 to CHF 8’005

Warth-Weiningen CHF 5’899Arbon CHF 8’005

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Tägerwilen CHF 4’711, canton from CHF 4’248 to CHF 5’812

Warth-Weiningen CHF 4’248Arbon CHF 5’812

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Tägerwilen CHF 10’191, canton from CHF 9’264 to CHF 12’391

Warth-Weiningen CHF 9’264Arbon CHF 12’391

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Tägerwilen CHF 17’836, canton from CHF 16’251 to CHF 21’600

Warth-Weiningen CHF 16’251Arbon CHF 21’600

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Tägerwilen CHF 11’929, canton from CHF 10’776 to CHF 14’666

Warth-Weiningen CHF 10’776Arbon CHF 14’666

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’591
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’170
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’591
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’170
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’591
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’170
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’228
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’694
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’360
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’591
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’170
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’591
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’170
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’591
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’170
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’879
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’990
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’587

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Tägerwilen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).