Taxes in Uttwil
Municipality in the canton of Thurgau, FSO no. 4451
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Uttwil in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’285 tax a year in Uttwil.
- % of income
- 10.36%
- Rank in the canton
- 5 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’196
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 181
- -0.23 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’765 tax a year in Uttwil.
- % of income
- 11.77%
- Rank in the canton
- 5 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’525
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 338
- -0.34 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 22’359 tax a year in Uttwil.
- % of income
- 14.91%
- Rank in the canton
- 5 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 7’263
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 521
- -0.35 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’419 tax a year in Uttwil.
- % of income
- 6.42%
- Rank in the canton
- 5 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’398
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 315
- -0.32 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’634 tax a year in Uttwil.
- % of income
- 9.27%
- Rank in the canton
- 5 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 879
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 152
- -0.30 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’036 tax a year in Uttwil.
- % of income
- 10.04%
- Rank in the canton
- 5 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’984
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 332
- -0.33 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’572 tax a year in Uttwil.
- % of income
- 10.98%
- Rank in the canton
- 5 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’693
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 502
- -0.31 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’737 tax a year in Uttwil.
- % of income
- 7.82%
- Rank in the canton
- 5 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’835
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 509
- -0.34 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax11%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 3’607
- Municipal tax46%CHF 3’772
- Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 4’919
- Municipal tax44%CHF 5’145
- Federal tax22%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 8’478
- Municipal tax40%CHF 8’867
- Federal tax10%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 2’834
- Municipal tax46%CHF 2’964
- Federal tax7%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 2’104
- Municipal tax47%CHF 2’200
- Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 4’207
- Municipal tax44%CHF 4’400
- Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 7’198
- Municipal tax43%CHF 7’529
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 5’235
- Municipal tax47%CHF 5’475
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 5 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 5 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 5 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 5 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 5 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 5 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 5 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 5 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 80 municipalities of the canton of Thurgau, 2026
Uttwil CHF 8’285, canton from CHF 7’623 to CHF 10’304
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Uttwil CHF 11’765, canton from CHF 10’862 to CHF 14’518
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Uttwil CHF 22’359, canton from CHF 20’803 to CHF 27’104
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Uttwil CHF 6’419, canton from CHF 5’899 to CHF 8’005
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Uttwil CHF 4’634, canton from CHF 4’248 to CHF 5’812
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Uttwil CHF 10’036, canton from CHF 9’264 to CHF 12’391
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Uttwil CHF 17’572, canton from CHF 16’251 to CHF 21’600
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Uttwil CHF 11’737, canton from CHF 10’776 to CHF 14’666
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 8’4662023
- 8’4102024
- 8’3852025
- 8’2852026
- 12’1032023
- 11’9832024
- 11’9042025
- 11’7652026
- 22’8802023
- 22’7192024
- 22’5982025
- 22’3592026
- 6’7342023
- 6’5902024
- 6’4972025
- 6’4192026
- 4’7862023
- 4’7332024
- 4’6922025
- 4’6342026
- 10’3682023
- 10’2492024
- 10’1522025
- 10’0362026
- 18’0742023
- 17’8782024
- 17’7712025
- 17’5722026
- 12’2462023
- 12’0442024
- 11’8812025
- 11’7372026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’572 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’142 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’572 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’142 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’572 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’142 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’210 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’669 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’341 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’572 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’142 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’572 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’142 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’572 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’142 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’838 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’962 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’566 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in UttwilMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Thurgau
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).