Taxes in Warth-Weiningen
Municipality in the canton of Thurgau, FSO no. 4621
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Warth-Weiningen in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’623 tax a year in Warth-Weiningen.
- % of income
- 9.53%
- Rank in the canton
- 1 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’858
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 256
- +0.32 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’862 tax a year in Warth-Weiningen.
- % of income
- 10.86%
- Rank in the canton
- 1 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 4’428
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 261
- +0.26 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 20’803 tax a year in Warth-Weiningen.
- % of income
- 13.87%
- Rank in the canton
- 1 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 8’819
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 503
- +0.34 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’899 tax a year in Warth-Weiningen.
- % of income
- 5.90%
- Rank in the canton
- 1 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’918
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 48
- +0.05 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’248 tax a year in Warth-Weiningen.
- % of income
- 8.50%
- Rank in the canton
- 1 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’265
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 109
- +0.22 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’264 tax a year in Warth-Weiningen.
- % of income
- 9.26%
- Rank in the canton
- 1 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’756
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 189
- +0.19 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 16’251 tax a year in Warth-Weiningen.
- % of income
- 10.16%
- Rank in the canton
- 1 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 5’014
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 373
- +0.23 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’776 tax a year in Warth-Weiningen.
- % of income
- 7.18%
- Rank in the canton
- 1 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’796
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 144
- +0.10 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax12%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax47%CHF 3’607
- Municipal tax41%CHF 3’110
- Federal tax16%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 4’919
- Municipal tax39%CHF 4’242
- Federal tax24%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 8’478
- Municipal tax35%CHF 7’311
- Federal tax11%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 2’834
- Municipal tax41%CHF 2’444
- Federal tax8%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax50%CHF 2’104
- Municipal tax43%CHF 1’814
- Federal tax15%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 4’207
- Municipal tax39%CHF 3’628
- Federal tax18%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 7’198
- Municipal tax38%CHF 6’208
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax49%CHF 5’235
- Municipal tax42%CHF 4’514
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median
Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median
Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median
Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median
Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median
Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median
Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median
Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 80 municipalities of the canton of Thurgau, 2026
Warth-Weiningen CHF 7’623, canton from CHF 7’623 to CHF 10’304
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Warth-Weiningen CHF 10’862, canton from CHF 10’862 to CHF 14’518
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Warth-Weiningen CHF 20’803, canton from CHF 20’803 to CHF 27’104
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Warth-Weiningen CHF 5’899, canton from CHF 5’899 to CHF 8’005
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Warth-Weiningen CHF 4’248, canton from CHF 4’248 to CHF 5’812
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Warth-Weiningen CHF 9’264, canton from CHF 9’264 to CHF 12’391
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Warth-Weiningen CHF 16’251, canton from CHF 16’251 to CHF 21’600
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Warth-Weiningen CHF 10’776, canton from CHF 10’776 to CHF 14’666
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 7’3672023
- 7’3162024
- 7’4912025
- 7’6232026
- 10’6012023
- 10’4892024
- 10’6862025
- 10’8622026
- 20’3002023
- 20’1462024
- 20’4982025
- 20’8032026
- 5’8512023
- 5’7222024
- 5’7952025
- 5’8992026
- 4’1392023
- 4’0922024
- 4’1712025
- 4’2482026
- 9’0752023
- 8’9662024
- 9’1102025
- 9’2642026
- 15’8782023
- 15’6932024
- 15’9882025
- 16’2512026
- 10’6322023
- 10’4462024
- 10’5842025
- 10’7762026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’471 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’002 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’471 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’002 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’471 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’002 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’121 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’546 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’248 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’471 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’002 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’471 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’002 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’471 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’002 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’635 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’822 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’461 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in Warth-WeiningenMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Thurgau
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).