Taxes in Salenstein
Municipality in the canton of Thurgau, FSO no. 4851
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Salenstein in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’318 tax a year in Salenstein.
- % of income
- 10.40%
- Rank in the canton
- 6 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’163
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 82
- -0.10 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’810 tax a year in Salenstein.
- % of income
- 11.81%
- Rank in the canton
- 6 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’480
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 202
- -0.20 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 22’437 tax a year in Salenstein.
- % of income
- 14.96%
- Rank in the canton
- 6 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 7’185
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 287
- -0.19 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’445 tax a year in Salenstein.
- % of income
- 6.45%
- Rank in the canton
- 6 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’372
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 235
- -0.23 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’654 tax a year in Salenstein.
- % of income
- 9.31%
- Rank in the canton
- 6 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 859
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 93
- -0.19 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’075 tax a year in Salenstein.
- % of income
- 10.07%
- Rank in the canton
- 6 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’945
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 215
- -0.21 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’638 tax a year in Salenstein.
- % of income
- 11.02%
- Rank in the canton
- 6 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’627
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 303
- -0.19 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’785 tax a year in Salenstein.
- % of income
- 7.86%
- Rank in the canton
- 6 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’787
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 363
- -0.24 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax11%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 3’607
- Municipal tax46%CHF 3’805
- Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 4’919
- Municipal tax44%CHF 5’190
- Federal tax22%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 8’478
- Municipal tax40%CHF 8’945
- Federal tax10%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 2’834
- Municipal tax46%CHF 2’990
- Federal tax7%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 2’104
- Municipal tax48%CHF 2’220
- Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 4’207
- Municipal tax44%CHF 4’439
- Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 7’198
- Municipal tax43%CHF 7’595
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 5’235
- Municipal tax47%CHF 5’523
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 6 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 6 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 6 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 6 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 6 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 6 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 6 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 6 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 80 municipalities of the canton of Thurgau, 2026
Salenstein CHF 8’318, canton from CHF 7’623 to CHF 10’304
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Salenstein CHF 11’810, canton from CHF 10’862 to CHF 14’518
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Salenstein CHF 22’437, canton from CHF 20’803 to CHF 27’104
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Salenstein CHF 6’445, canton from CHF 5’899 to CHF 8’005
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Salenstein CHF 4’654, canton from CHF 4’248 to CHF 5’812
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Salenstein CHF 10’075, canton from CHF 9’264 to CHF 12’391
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Salenstein CHF 17’638, canton from CHF 16’251 to CHF 21’600
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Salenstein CHF 11’785, canton from CHF 10’776 to CHF 14’666
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 8’4002023
- 8’3432024
- 8’3182025
- 8’3182026
- 12’0122023
- 11’8922024
- 11’8142025
- 11’8102026
- 22’7242023
- 22’5632024
- 22’4432025
- 22’4372026
- 6’6802023
- 6’5372024
- 6’4452025
- 6’4452026
- 4’7472023
- 4’6942024
- 4’6542025
- 4’6542026
- 10’2902023
- 10’1712024
- 10’0752025
- 10’0752026
- 17’9412023
- 17’7452024
- 17’6392025
- 17’6382026
- 12’1482023
- 11’9472024
- 11’7852025
- 11’7852026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’577 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’149 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’577 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’149 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’577 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’149 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’215 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’675 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’346 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’577 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’149 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’577 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’149 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’577 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’149 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’848 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’969 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’571 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in SalensteinMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Thurgau
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).