Taxes in Tobel-Tägerschen

Municipality in the canton of Thurgau, FSO no. 4776

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Tobel-Tägerschen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’675 tax a year in Tobel-Tägerschen.

% of income
12.09%
Rank in the canton
70 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 806
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
+CHF 209
+0.26 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’660 tax a year in Tobel-Tägerschen.

% of income
13.66%
Rank in the canton
70 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’630
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
+CHF 192
+0.19 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 25’626 tax a year in Tobel-Tägerschen.

% of income
17.08%
Rank in the canton
70 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’996
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
+CHF 400
+0.27 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’511 tax a year in Tobel-Tägerschen.

% of income
7.51%
Rank in the canton
70 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 306
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 25
-0.02 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’445 tax a year in Tobel-Tägerschen.

% of income
10.89%
Rank in the canton
70 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 68
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
+CHF 71
+0.14 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’658 tax a year in Tobel-Tägerschen.

% of income
11.66%
Rank in the canton
70 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 362
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
+CHF 114
+0.11 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’345 tax a year in Tobel-Tägerschen.

% of income
12.72%
Rank in the canton
70 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 920
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
+CHF 274
+0.17 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 13’754 tax a year in Tobel-Tägerschen.

% of income
9.17%
Rank in the canton
70 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 182
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
+CHF 41
+0.03 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 3’607
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 5’162
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 4’919
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 7’040
  • Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax33%CHF 8’478
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 12’134
  • Federal tax8%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 2’834
  • Municipal tax54%CHF 4’056
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 2’104
  • Municipal tax55%CHF 3’011
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 4’207
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 6’022
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax35%CHF 7’198
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 10’302
  • Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 5’235
  • Municipal tax54%CHF 7’492

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 70 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 7’623
  • Canton medianCHF 9’344
  • Tobel-TägerschenCHF 9’675
  • ArbonCHF 10’304
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 70 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 10’862
  • Canton medianCHF 13’209
  • Tobel-TägerschenCHF 13’660
  • ArbonCHF 14’518
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 70 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 20’803
  • Canton medianCHF 24’848
  • Tobel-TägerschenCHF 25’626
  • ArbonCHF 27’104
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 70 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 5’899
  • Canton medianCHF 7’251
  • Tobel-TägerschenCHF 7’511
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • ArbonCHF 8’005

Rank 70 of 80 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 4’248
  • Canton medianCHF 5’252
  • Tobel-TägerschenCHF 5’445
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • ArbonCHF 5’812

Rank 70 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 9’264
  • Canton medianCHF 11’272
  • Tobel-TägerschenCHF 11’658
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • ArbonCHF 12’391

Rank 70 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 16’251
  • Canton medianCHF 19’685
  • Tobel-TägerschenCHF 20’345
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • ArbonCHF 21’600

Rank 70 of 80 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 10’776
  • Canton medianCHF 13’274
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Tobel-TägerschenCHF 13’754
  • ArbonCHF 14’666

All 80 municipalities of the canton of Thurgau, 2026

Tobel-Tägerschen CHF 9’675, canton from CHF 7’623 to CHF 10’304

Warth-Weiningen CHF 7’623Arbon CHF 10’304

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Tobel-Tägerschen CHF 13’660, canton from CHF 10’862 to CHF 14’518

Warth-Weiningen CHF 10’862Arbon CHF 14’518

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Tobel-Tägerschen CHF 25’626, canton from CHF 20’803 to CHF 27’104

Warth-Weiningen CHF 20’803Arbon CHF 27’104

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Tobel-Tägerschen CHF 7’511, canton from CHF 5’899 to CHF 8’005

Warth-Weiningen CHF 5’899Arbon CHF 8’005

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Tobel-Tägerschen CHF 5’445, canton from CHF 4’248 to CHF 5’812

Warth-Weiningen CHF 4’248Arbon CHF 5’812

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Tobel-Tägerschen CHF 11’658, canton from CHF 9’264 to CHF 12’391

Warth-Weiningen CHF 9’264Arbon CHF 12’391

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Tobel-Tägerschen CHF 20’345, canton from CHF 16’251 to CHF 21’600

Warth-Weiningen CHF 16’251Arbon CHF 21’600

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Tobel-Tägerschen CHF 13’754, canton from CHF 10’776 to CHF 14’666

Warth-Weiningen CHF 10’776Arbon CHF 14’666

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’783
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’436
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’783
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’436
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’783
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’436
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’398
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’927
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’537
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’783
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’436
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’783
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’436
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’783
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’436
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’264
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’256
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’785

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Tobel-Tägerschen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).