Taxes in Chalais
Municipality in the canton of Valais, FSO no. 6232
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Chalais in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’118 tax a year in Chalais.
- % of income
- 13.90%
- Rank in the canton
- 104 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 637
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 751
- -0.94 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’320 tax a year in Chalais.
- % of income
- 16.32%
- Rank in the canton
- 103 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’030
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’074
- -1.07 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 33’024 tax a year in Chalais.
- % of income
- 22.02%
- Rank in the canton
- 104 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’402
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’822
- -1.21 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’603 tax a year in Chalais.
- % of income
- 7.60%
- Rank in the canton
- 104 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 214
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 630
- -0.63 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’929 tax a year in Chalais.
- % of income
- 11.86%
- Rank in the canton
- 104 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 416
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 647
- -1.29 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’596 tax a year in Chalais.
- % of income
- 12.60%
- Rank in the canton
- 103 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 576
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 918
- -0.92 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’711 tax a year in Chalais.
- % of income
- 12.94%
- Rank in the canton
- 104 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 554
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 2’210
- -1.38 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’029 tax a year in Chalais.
- % of income
- 7.35%
- Rank in the canton
- 103 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’543
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’254
- -0.84 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 4’215
- Municipal tax54%CHF 5’973
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 6’301
- Municipal tax51%CHF 8’294
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 13’438
- Municipal tax44%CHF 14’548
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax8%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax36%CHF 2’733
- Municipal tax56%CHF 4’225
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 2’239
- Municipal tax56%CHF 3’336
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 4’915
- Municipal tax49%CHF 6’228
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 8’479
- Municipal tax45%CHF 9’363
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 4’034
- Municipal tax54%CHF 5’944
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 104 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 103 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 104 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 104 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 104 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 103 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 104 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 103 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 122 municipalities of the canton of Valais, 2026
Chalais CHF 11’118, canton from CHF 9’092 to CHF 11’881
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Chalais CHF 16’320, canton from CHF 13’690 to CHF 17’302
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Chalais CHF 33’024, canton from CHF 28’679 to CHF 34’488
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Chalais CHF 7’603, canton from CHF 6’187 to CHF 8’150
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Chalais CHF 5’929, canton from CHF 4’701 to CHF 6’412
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Chalais CHF 12’596, canton from CHF 10’651 to CHF 13’301
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Chalais CHF 20’711, canton from CHF 17’838 to CHF 22’119
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Chalais CHF 11’029, canton from CHF 9’163 to CHF 11’713
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 11’8692023
- 11’6062024
- 11’3642025
- 11’1182026
- 17’3942023
- 17’0242024
- 16’6252025
- 16’3202026
- 34’8462023
- 34’2482024
- 33’4752025
- 33’0242026
- 8’2332023
- 8’0012024
- 7’7712025
- 7’6032026
- 6’5762023
- 6’3992024
- 6’2022025
- 5’9292026
- 13’5142023
- 13’1592024
- 12’8332025
- 12’5962026
- 22’9212023
- 21’9182024
- 21’2142025
- 20’7112026
- 12’2832023
- 11’7822024
- 11’4042025
- 11’0292026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’334 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’199 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’334 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’199 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’334 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’199 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’341 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’859 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’365 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’334 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’199 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’334 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’199 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’334 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’199 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’085 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’138 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’595 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in ChalaisMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Valais
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).