Taxes in Mont-Noble
Municipality in the canton of Valais, FSO no. 6090
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Mont-Noble in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’299 tax a year in Mont-Noble.
- % of income
- 14.12%
- Rank in the canton
- 109 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 818
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 753
- -0.94 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’583 tax a year in Mont-Noble.
- % of income
- 16.58%
- Rank in the canton
- 110 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’293
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’078
- -1.08 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 33’533 tax a year in Mont-Noble.
- % of income
- 22.36%
- Rank in the canton
- 113 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’911
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’824
- -1.22 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’730 tax a year in Mont-Noble.
- % of income
- 7.73%
- Rank in the canton
- 109 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 87
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 632
- -0.63 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’012 tax a year in Mont-Noble.
- % of income
- 12.02%
- Rank in the canton
- 109 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 499
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 666
- -1.33 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’791 tax a year in Mont-Noble.
- % of income
- 12.79%
- Rank in the canton
- 111 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 771
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 931
- -0.93 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 21’170 tax a year in Mont-Noble.
- % of income
- 13.23%
- Rank in the canton
- 113 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 95
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 2’260
- -1.41 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’216 tax a year in Mont-Noble.
- % of income
- 7.48%
- Rank in the canton
- 110 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’356
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’270
- -0.85 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 4’215
- Municipal tax54%CHF 6’154
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 6’301
- Municipal tax52%CHF 8’557
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 13’438
- Municipal tax45%CHF 15’057
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax8%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax35%CHF 2’733
- Municipal tax56%CHF 4’352
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax5%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 2’239
- Municipal tax57%CHF 3’419
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 4’915
- Municipal tax50%CHF 6’423
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 8’479
- Municipal tax46%CHF 9’822
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax36%CHF 4’034
- Municipal tax55%CHF 6’131
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 109 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 110 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 113 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 109 of 122 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 109 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 111 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 113 of 122 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 110 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 122 municipalities of the canton of Valais, 2026
Mont-Noble CHF 11’299, canton from CHF 9’092 to CHF 11’881
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Mont-Noble CHF 16’583, canton from CHF 13’690 to CHF 17’302
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Mont-Noble CHF 33’533, canton from CHF 28’679 to CHF 34’488
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Mont-Noble CHF 7’730, canton from CHF 6’187 to CHF 8’150
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Mont-Noble CHF 6’012, canton from CHF 4’701 to CHF 6’412
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Mont-Noble CHF 12’791, canton from CHF 10’651 to CHF 13’301
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Mont-Noble CHF 21’170, canton from CHF 17’838 to CHF 22’119
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Mont-Noble CHF 11’216, canton from CHF 9’163 to CHF 11’713
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 12’0522023
- 11’7872024
- 11’5462025
- 11’2992026
- 17’6612023
- 17’2882024
- 16’8902025
- 16’5832026
- 35’3572023
- 34’7562024
- 33’9852025
- 33’5332026
- 8’3622023
- 8’1282024
- 7’8982025
- 7’7302026
- 6’6782023
- 6’4992024
- 6’2882025
- 6’0122026
- 13’7222023
- 13’3642024
- 13’0292025
- 12’7912026
- 23’4302023
- 22’4212024
- 21’6982025
- 21’1702026
- 12’4862023
- 11’9732024
- 11’5942025
- 11’2162026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’380 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’255 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’380 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’255 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’380 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’255 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’362 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’894 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’382 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’380 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’255 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’380 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’255 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’380 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’255 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’134 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’163 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’612 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in Mont-NobleMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Valais
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).