Taxes in Conthey
Municipality in the canton of Valais, FSO no. 6023
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Conthey in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’215 tax a year in Conthey.
- % of income
- 12.77%
- Rank in the canton
- 53 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 266
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 756
- -0.94 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’194 tax a year in Conthey.
- % of income
- 15.19%
- Rank in the canton
- 52 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 96
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’078
- -1.08 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’213 tax a year in Conthey.
- % of income
- 20.81%
- Rank in the canton
- 53 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’591
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’869
- -1.25 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’993 tax a year in Conthey.
- % of income
- 6.99%
- Rank in the canton
- 53 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 824
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 634
- -0.63 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’342 tax a year in Conthey.
- % of income
- 10.68%
- Rank in the canton
- 53 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 171
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 617
- -1.23 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’796 tax a year in Conthey.
- % of income
- 11.80%
- Rank in the canton
- 52 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 224
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 903
- -0.90 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’445 tax a year in Conthey.
- % of income
- 12.15%
- Rank in the canton
- 53 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’820
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’991
- -1.24 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’257 tax a year in Conthey.
- % of income
- 6.84%
- Rank in the canton
- 52 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’315
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’225
- -0.82 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax9%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 4’215
- Municipal tax50%CHF 5’070
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 6’301
- Municipal tax47%CHF 7’168
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 13’438
- Municipal tax41%CHF 12’737
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax9%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 2’733
- Municipal tax52%CHF 3’615
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 2’239
- Municipal tax51%CHF 2’749
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 4’915
- Municipal tax46%CHF 5’428
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 8’479
- Municipal tax42%CHF 8’097
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 4’034
- Municipal tax50%CHF 5’172
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 53 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 52 of 122 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 53 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 53 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 53 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 52 of 122 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 53 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 52 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 122 municipalities of the canton of Valais, 2026
Conthey CHF 10’215, canton from CHF 9’092 to CHF 11’881
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Conthey CHF 15’194, canton from CHF 13’690 to CHF 17’302
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Conthey CHF 31’213, canton from CHF 28’679 to CHF 34’488
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Conthey CHF 6’993, canton from CHF 6’187 to CHF 8’150
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Conthey CHF 5’342, canton from CHF 4’701 to CHF 6’412
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Conthey CHF 11’796, canton from CHF 10’651 to CHF 13’301
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Conthey CHF 19’445, canton from CHF 17’838 to CHF 22’119
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Conthey CHF 10’257, canton from CHF 9’163 to CHF 11’713
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 10’9712023
- 10’7132024
- 10’4592025
- 10’2152026
- 16’2722023
- 15’9062024
- 15’4982025
- 15’1942026
- 33’0822023
- 32’4832024
- 31’6642025
- 31’2132026
- 7’6272023
- 7’3972024
- 7’1612025
- 6’9932026
- 5’9592023
- 5’7862024
- 5’5882025
- 5’3422026
- 12’6992023
- 12’3522024
- 12’0292025
- 11’7962026
- 21’4362023
- 20’5712024
- 19’8992025
- 19’4452026
- 11’4822023
- 10’9952024
- 10’6262025
- 10’2572026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’238 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’038 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’238 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’038 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’238 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’038 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’298 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’778 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’325 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’238 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’038 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’238 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’038 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’238 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’038 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’966 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’072 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’551 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in ContheyMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Valais
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).