Taxes in Täsch
Municipality in the canton of Valais, FSO no. 6295
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Täsch in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’999 tax a year in Täsch.
- % of income
- 12.50%
- Rank in the canton
- 37 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 482
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’240
- -1.55 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’826 tax a year in Täsch.
- % of income
- 14.83%
- Rank in the canton
- 37 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 464
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’737
- -1.74 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’457 tax a year in Täsch.
- % of income
- 20.30%
- Rank in the canton
- 35 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 835
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 3’064
- -2.04 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’823 tax a year in Täsch.
- % of income
- 6.82%
- Rank in the canton
- 37 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 994
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 958
- -0.96 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’249 tax a year in Täsch.
- % of income
- 10.50%
- Rank in the canton
- 39 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 264
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 919
- -1.84 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’476 tax a year in Täsch.
- % of income
- 11.48%
- Rank in the canton
- 35 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 544
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’417
- -1.42 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’962 tax a year in Täsch.
- % of income
- 11.85%
- Rank in the canton
- 35 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’303
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 2’758
- -1.72 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 9’963 tax a year in Täsch.
- % of income
- 6.64%
- Rank in the canton
- 35 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’609
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’706
- -1.14 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax9%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 4’215
- Municipal tax49%CHF 4’854
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 6’301
- Municipal tax46%CHF 6’800
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 13’438
- Municipal tax39%CHF 11’981
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax9%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 2’733
- Municipal tax50%CHF 3’445
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 2’239
- Municipal tax51%CHF 2’656
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 4’915
- Municipal tax45%CHF 5’108
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 8’479
- Municipal tax40%CHF 7’614
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 4’034
- Municipal tax49%CHF 4’878
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 37 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 37 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 35 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 37 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 39 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 35 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 35 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 35 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 122 municipalities of the canton of Valais, 2026
Täsch CHF 9’999, canton from CHF 9’092 to CHF 11’881
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Täsch CHF 14’826, canton from CHF 13’690 to CHF 17’302
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Täsch CHF 30’457, canton from CHF 28’679 to CHF 34’488
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Täsch CHF 6’823, canton from CHF 6’187 to CHF 8’150
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Täsch CHF 5’249, canton from CHF 4’701 to CHF 6’412
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Täsch CHF 11’476, canton from CHF 10’651 to CHF 13’301
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Täsch CHF 18’962, canton from CHF 17’838 to CHF 22’119
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Täsch CHF 9’963, canton from CHF 9’163 to CHF 11’713
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 11’2392023
- 10’9852024
- 10’6862025
- 9’9992026
- 16’5632023
- 16’2012024
- 15’7502025
- 14’8262026
- 33’5212023
- 32’9202024
- 31’9992025
- 30’4572026
- 7’7812023
- 7’5562024
- 7’3032025
- 6’8232026
- 6’1682023
- 5’9912024
- 5’7442025
- 5’2492026
- 12’8932023
- 12’5422024
- 12’1742025
- 11’4762026
- 21’7202023
- 20’8502024
- 20’1122025
- 18’9622026
- 11’6692023
- 11’1762024
- 10’7712025
- 9’9632026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’203 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’990 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’203 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’990 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’203 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’990 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’261 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’734 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’289 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’203 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’990 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’203 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’990 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’203 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’990 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’885 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’005 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’493 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in TäschMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Valais
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).