Taxes in Muri bei Bern
Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 356
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Muri bei Bern in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’713 tax a year in Muri bei Bern.
- % of income
- 13.39%
- Rank in the canton
- 8 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 232
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 288
- -0.36 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’067 tax a year in Muri bei Bern.
- % of income
- 15.07%
- Rank in the canton
- 8 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 223
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 420
- -0.42 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 28’213 tax a year in Muri bei Bern.
- % of income
- 18.81%
- Rank in the canton
- 8 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’409
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 771
- -0.51 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’086 tax a year in Muri bei Bern.
- % of income
- 10.09%
- Rank in the canton
- 8 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’269
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 387
- -0.39 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’325 tax a year in Muri bei Bern.
- % of income
- 12.65%
- Rank in the canton
- 8 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 812
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 194
- -0.39 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’672 tax a year in Muri bei Bern.
- % of income
- 13.67%
- Rank in the canton
- 8 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’652
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 417
- -0.42 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 22’808 tax a year in Muri bei Bern.
- % of income
- 14.26%
- Rank in the canton
- 8 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’543
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 773
- -0.48 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 15’552 tax a year in Muri bei Bern.
- % of income
- 10.37%
- Rank in the canton
- 8 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’980
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 727
- -0.48 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax66%CHF 7’090
- Municipal tax25%CHF 2’717
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax64%CHF 9’663
- Municipal tax25%CHF 3’703
- Federal tax18%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax59%CHF 16’772
- Municipal tax23%CHF 6’427
- Federal tax6%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax68%CHF 6’843
- Municipal tax26%CHF 2’622
- Federal tax5%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax69%CHF 4’334
- Municipal tax26%CHF 1’661
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax65%CHF 8’851
- Municipal tax25%CHF 3’392
- Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax63%CHF 14’433
- Municipal tax24%CHF 5’530
- Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax68%CHF 10’501
- Municipal tax26%CHF 4’024
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 8 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 8 of 334 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 8 of 334 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 8 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 8 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 8 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 8 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 8 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026
Muri bei Bern CHF 10’713, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Muri bei Bern CHF 15’067, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Muri bei Bern CHF 28’213, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Muri bei Bern CHF 10’086, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Muri bei Bern CHF 6’325, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Muri bei Bern CHF 13’672, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Muri bei Bern CHF 22’808, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Muri bei Bern CHF 15’552, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293
1 dot = 5 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 11’0012023
- 10’9002024
- 10’7202025
- 10’7132026
- 15’4872023
- 15’3392024
- 15’0792025
- 15’0672026
- 28’9842023
- 28’7012024
- 28’2442025
- 28’2132026
- 10’4732023
- 10’2822024
- 10’0932025
- 10’0862026
- 6’5192023
- 6’4372024
- 6’3262025
- 6’3252026
- 14’0892023
- 13’9132024
- 13’6792025
- 13’6722026
- 23’5812023
- 23’2542024
- 22’8372025
- 22’8082026
- 16’2792023
- 15’9002024
- 15’5702025
- 15’5522026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’950 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’639 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’950 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’639 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’950 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’639 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’504 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’010 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’010 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’950 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’639 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’950 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’639 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’950 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’639 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’323 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’346 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’346 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in Muri bei BernMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Bern
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).