Taxes in Rumendingen

Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 421

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Rumendingen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’379 tax a year in Rumendingen.

% of income
12.97%
Rank in the canton
3 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 102
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 284
-0.35 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’612 tax a year in Rumendingen.

% of income
14.61%
Rank in the canton
3 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 678
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 416
-0.42 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 27’424 tax a year in Rumendingen.

% of income
18.28%
Rank in the canton
3 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’198
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 761
-0.51 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’764 tax a year in Rumendingen.

% of income
9.76%
Rank in the canton
3 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’947
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 380
-0.38 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’121 tax a year in Rumendingen.

% of income
12.24%
Rank in the canton
3 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 608
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 190
-0.38 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’255 tax a year in Rumendingen.

% of income
13.26%
Rank in the canton
3 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’235
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 412
-0.41 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 22’129 tax a year in Rumendingen.

% of income
13.83%
Rank in the canton
3 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 864
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 761
-0.48 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 15’058 tax a year in Rumendingen.

% of income
10.04%
Rank in the canton
3 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’486
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 714
-0.48 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax68%CHF 7’090
  • Municipal tax23%CHF 2’383
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax66%CHF 9’663
  • Municipal tax22%CHF 3’248
  • Federal tax18%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 16’772
  • Municipal tax21%CHF 5’638
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax70%CHF 6’843
  • Municipal tax24%CHF 2’300
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax71%CHF 4’334
  • Municipal tax24%CHF 1’457
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax67%CHF 8’851
  • Municipal tax22%CHF 2’975
  • Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax65%CHF 14’433
  • Municipal tax22%CHF 4’851
  • Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax70%CHF 10’501
  • Municipal tax23%CHF 3’530

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 3 of 334 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 10’117
  • RumendingenCHF 10’379
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 12’166
  • ScheltenCHF 13’239

Rank 3 of 334 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’255
  • RumendingenCHF 14’612
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 17’048
  • ScheltenCHF 18’510

Rank 3 of 334 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 26’804
  • RumendingenCHF 27’424
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 31’652
  • ScheltenCHF 34’189

Rank 3 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 9’511
  • RumendingenCHF 9’764
  • Canton medianCHF 11’489
  • ScheltenCHF 12’524

Rank 3 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 5’961
  • RumendingenCHF 6’121
  • Canton medianCHF 7’214
  • ScheltenCHF 7’869

Rank 3 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 12’928
  • RumendingenCHF 13’255
  • Canton medianCHF 15’487
  • ScheltenCHF 16’825

Rank 3 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 21’596
  • RumendingenCHF 22’129
  • Canton medianCHF 25’768
  • ScheltenCHF 27’951

Rank 3 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’669
  • RumendingenCHF 15’058
  • Canton medianCHF 17’705
  • ScheltenCHF 19’293

All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026

Rumendingen CHF 10’379, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 10’117Schelten CHF 13’239

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Rumendingen CHF 14’612, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’255Schelten CHF 18’510

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Rumendingen CHF 27’424, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 26’804Schelten CHF 34’189

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Rumendingen CHF 9’764, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 9’511Schelten CHF 12’524

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Rumendingen CHF 6’121, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 5’961Schelten CHF 7’869

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Rumendingen CHF 13’255, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 12’928Schelten CHF 16’825

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Rumendingen CHF 22’129, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 21’596Schelten CHF 27’951

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Rumendingen CHF 15’058, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’669Schelten CHF 19’293

1 dot = 5 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’899
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’569
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’899
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’569
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’899
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’569
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’460
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’951
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’951
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’899
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’569
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’899
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’569
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’899
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’569
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’230
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’280
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’280

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Rumendingen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).