Taxes in Walliswil bei Niederbipp
Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 990
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Walliswil bei Niederbipp in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’141 tax a year in Walliswil bei Niederbipp.
- % of income
- 12.68%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 340
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 280
- -0.35 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’287 tax a year in Walliswil bei Niederbipp.
- % of income
- 14.29%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’003
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 412
- -0.41 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 26’860 tax a year in Walliswil bei Niederbipp.
- % of income
- 17.91%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’762
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 754
- -0.50 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’534 tax a year in Walliswil bei Niederbipp.
- % of income
- 9.53%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’717
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 375
- -0.38 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’975 tax a year in Walliswil bei Niederbipp.
- % of income
- 11.95%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 462
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 188
- -0.38 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’958 tax a year in Walliswil bei Niederbipp.
- % of income
- 12.96%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 938
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 407
- -0.41 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 21’644 tax a year in Walliswil bei Niederbipp.
- % of income
- 13.53%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 379
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 753
- -0.47 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 14’705 tax a year in Walliswil bei Niederbipp.
- % of income
- 9.80%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’133
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 705
- -0.47 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax9%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax70%CHF 7’090
- Municipal tax21%CHF 2’145
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax68%CHF 9’663
- Municipal tax20%CHF 2’923
- Federal tax19%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax62%CHF 16’772
- Municipal tax19%CHF 5’074
- Federal tax7%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax72%CHF 6’843
- Municipal tax22%CHF 2’070
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax73%CHF 4’334
- Municipal tax22%CHF 1’311
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax68%CHF 8’851
- Municipal tax21%CHF 2’678
- Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax67%CHF 14’433
- Municipal tax20%CHF 4’366
- Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax71%CHF 10’501
- Municipal tax22%CHF 3’177
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 2 of 334 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 334 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 334 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 334 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026
Walliswil bei Niederbipp CHF 10’141, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Walliswil bei Niederbipp CHF 14’287, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Walliswil bei Niederbipp CHF 26’860, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Walliswil bei Niederbipp CHF 9’534, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Walliswil bei Niederbipp CHF 5’975, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Walliswil bei Niederbipp CHF 12’958, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Walliswil bei Niederbipp CHF 21’644, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Walliswil bei Niederbipp CHF 14’705, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293
1 dot = 5 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 10’4212023
- 10’3252024
- 10’1482025
- 10’1412026
- 14’6992023
- 14’5562024
- 14’2992025
- 14’2872026
- 27’6142023
- 27’3412024
- 26’8892025
- 26’8602026
- 9’9092023
- 9’7272024
- 9’5412025
- 9’5342026
- 6’1632023
- 6’0862024
- 5’9762025
- 5’9752026
- 13’3652023
- 13’1962024
- 12’9642025
- 12’9582026
- 22’3972023
- 22’0822024
- 21’6712025
- 21’6442026
- 15’4102023
- 15’0472024
- 14’7222025
- 14’7052026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’862 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’519 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’862 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’519 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’862 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’519 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’429 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’910 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’910 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’862 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’519 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’862 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’519 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’862 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’519 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’163 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’233 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’233 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in Walliswil bei NiederbippMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Bern
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).