Taxes in Oberwil bei Büren
Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 391
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Oberwil bei Büren in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 12’452 tax a year in Oberwil bei Büren.
- % of income
- 15.56%
- Rank in the canton
- 267 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’971
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 555
- -0.69 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 17’438 tax a year in Oberwil bei Büren.
- % of income
- 17.44%
- Rank in the canton
- 267 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’148
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 773
- -0.77 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 32’328 tax a year in Oberwil bei Büren.
- % of income
- 21.55%
- Rank in the canton
- 267 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’706
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’394
- -0.93 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’765 tax a year in Oberwil bei Büren.
- % of income
- 11.77%
- Rank in the canton
- 267 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’948
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 657
- -0.66 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 7’388 tax a year in Oberwil bei Büren.
- % of income
- 14.78%
- Rank in the canton
- 267 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’875
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 358
- -0.72 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’844 tax a year in Oberwil bei Büren.
- % of income
- 15.84%
- Rank in the canton
- 267 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’824
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 753
- -0.75 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 26’350 tax a year in Oberwil bei Büren.
- % of income
- 16.47%
- Rank in the canton
- 267 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 5’085
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’326
- -0.83 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 18’129 tax a year in Oberwil bei Büren.
- % of income
- 12.09%
- Rank in the canton
- 267 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 4’557
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’156
- -0.77 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax7%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax57%CHF 7’090
- Municipal tax36%CHF 4’456
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax55%CHF 9’663
- Municipal tax35%CHF 6’074
- Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax52%CHF 16’772
- Municipal tax33%CHF 10’542
- Federal tax5%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax58%CHF 6’843
- Municipal tax37%CHF 4’301
- Federal tax4%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax59%CHF 4’334
- Municipal tax37%CHF 2’724
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax56%CHF 8’851
- Municipal tax35%CHF 5’564
- Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax55%CHF 14’433
- Municipal tax34%CHF 9’072
- Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax58%CHF 10’501
- Municipal tax36%CHF 6’601
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 267 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 267 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 267 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 267 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 267 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 267 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 267 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 267 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026
Oberwil bei Büren CHF 12’452, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Oberwil bei Büren CHF 17’438, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Oberwil bei Büren CHF 32’328, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Oberwil bei Büren CHF 11’765, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Oberwil bei Büren CHF 7’388, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Oberwil bei Büren CHF 15’844, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Oberwil bei Büren CHF 26’350, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Oberwil bei Büren CHF 18’129, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293
1 dot = 5 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 13’0072023
- 12’8902024
- 12’4612025
- 12’4522026
- 18’2112023
- 18’0462024
- 17’4522025
- 17’4382026
- 33’7222023
- 33’4042024
- 32’3642025
- 32’3282026
- 12’4222023
- 12’2022024
- 11’7732025
- 11’7652026
- 7’7462023
- 7’6522024
- 7’3902025
- 7’3882026
- 16’5972023
- 16’3932024
- 15’8522025
- 15’8442026
- 27’6762023
- 27’3082024
- 26’3842025
- 26’3502026
- 19’2852023
- 18’8492024
- 18’1502025
- 18’1292026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’217 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’004 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’217 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’004 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’217 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’004 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’732 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’313 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’313 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’217 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’004 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’217 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’004 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’217 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’004 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’810 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’692 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’692 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in Oberwil bei BürenMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Bern
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).