Taxes in Satigny

Municipality in the canton of Geneva, FSO no. 6638

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Satigny in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’103 tax a year in Satigny.

% of income
12.63%
Rank in the canton
12 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 378
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’429
-1.79 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’978 tax a year in Satigny.

% of income
14.98%
Rank in the canton
12 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 312
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’045
-2.04 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 29’123 tax a year in Satigny.

% of income
19.42%
Rank in the canton
12 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 499
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 3’145
-2.10 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’500 tax a year in Satigny.

% of income
5.50%
Rank in the canton
12 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’317
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’037
-1.04 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 2’885 tax a year in Satigny.

% of income
5.77%
Rank in the canton
12 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’628
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 563
-1.13 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’844 tax a year in Satigny.

% of income
10.84%
Rank in the canton
12 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’176
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’604
-1.60 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 21’051 tax a year in Satigny.

% of income
13.16%
Rank in the canton
12 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 214
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’964
-1.85 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’671 tax a year in Satigny.

% of income
7.11%
Rank in the canton
12 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’901
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’092
-1.39 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax70%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax21%CHF 2’107
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax68%CHF 10’208
  • Municipal tax20%CHF 3’044
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 18’552
  • Municipal tax19%CHF 5’532
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax11%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax68%CHF 3’739
  • Municipal tax20%CHF 1’115
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax11%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax68%CHF 1’949
  • Municipal tax20%CHF 581
  • Personal tax1%CHF 25
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax67%CHF 7’233
  • Municipal tax20%CHF 2’157
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax67%CHF 14’005
  • Municipal tax20%CHF 4’176
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax69%CHF 7’410
  • Municipal tax21%CHF 2’209
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 12 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 9’346
  • SatignyCHF 10’103
  • Canton medianCHF 10’265
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • ChancyCHF 10’751

Rank 12 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 13’885
  • SatignyCHF 14’978
  • Canton medianCHF 15’212
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • ChancyCHF 15’914

Rank 12 of 45 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 27’137
  • SatignyCHF 29’123
  • Canton medianCHF 29’548
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • ChancyCHF 30’825

Rank 12 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 5’100
  • SatignyCHF 5’500
  • Canton medianCHF 5’586
  • ChancyCHF 5’843
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 12 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 2’676
  • SatignyCHF 2’885
  • Canton medianCHF 2’930
  • ChancyCHF 3’064
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 12 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 10’069
  • SatignyCHF 10’844
  • Canton medianCHF 11’009
  • ChancyCHF 11’507
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 12 of 45 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 19’552
  • SatignyCHF 21’051
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 21’372
  • ChancyCHF 22’336

Rank 12 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 9’878
  • SatignyCHF 10’671
  • Canton medianCHF 10’841
  • ChancyCHF 11’351
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 45 municipalities of the canton of Geneva, 2026

Satigny CHF 10’103, canton from CHF 9’346 to CHF 10’751

Cologny CHF 9’346Chancy CHF 10’751

Satigny CHF 14’978, canton from CHF 13’885 to CHF 15’914

Cologny CHF 13’885Chancy CHF 15’914

Satigny CHF 29’123, canton from CHF 27’137 to CHF 30’825

Cologny CHF 27’137Chancy CHF 30’825

Satigny CHF 5’500, canton from CHF 5’100 to CHF 5’843

Cologny CHF 5’100Chancy CHF 5’843

Satigny CHF 2’885, canton from CHF 2’676 to CHF 3’064

Cologny CHF 2’676Chancy CHF 3’064

Satigny CHF 10’844, canton from CHF 10’069 to CHF 11’507

Cologny CHF 10’069Chancy CHF 11’507

Satigny CHF 21’051, canton from CHF 19’552 to CHF 22’336

Cologny CHF 19’552Chancy CHF 22’336

Satigny CHF 10’671, canton from CHF 9’878 to CHF 11’351

Cologny CHF 9’878Chancy CHF 11’351

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’170
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’918
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’170
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’918
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’170
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’918
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’560
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’149
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’149
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’170
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’918
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’170
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’918
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’170
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’918
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’622
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’523
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’523

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Satigny

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).