Taxes in Veyrier

Municipality in the canton of Geneva, FSO no. 6645

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Veyrier in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’995 tax a year in Veyrier.

% of income
12.49%
Rank in the canton
10 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 486
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’475
-1.84 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’821 tax a year in Veyrier.

% of income
14.82%
Rank in the canton
10 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 469
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’113
-2.11 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 28’839 tax a year in Veyrier.

% of income
19.23%
Rank in the canton
10 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 783
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 3’269
-2.18 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’443 tax a year in Veyrier.

% of income
5.44%
Rank in the canton
10 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’374
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’060
-1.06 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 2’855 tax a year in Veyrier.

% of income
5.71%
Rank in the canton
10 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’658
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 575
-1.15 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’733 tax a year in Veyrier.

% of income
10.73%
Rank in the canton
10 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’287
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’651
-1.65 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’837 tax a year in Veyrier.

% of income
13.02%
Rank in the canton
10 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 428
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 3’055
-1.91 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’558 tax a year in Veyrier.

% of income
7.04%
Rank in the canton
10 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’014
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’137
-1.42 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax71%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax20%CHF 1’999
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax69%CHF 10’208
  • Municipal tax19%CHF 2’887
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 18’552
  • Municipal tax18%CHF 5’248
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax11%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax69%CHF 3’739
  • Municipal tax19%CHF 1’058
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax12%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax68%CHF 1’949
  • Municipal tax19%CHF 551
  • Personal tax1%CHF 25
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax67%CHF 7’233
  • Municipal tax19%CHF 2’046
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax67%CHF 14’005
  • Municipal tax19%CHF 3’962
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax70%CHF 7’410
  • Municipal tax20%CHF 2’096
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 10 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 9’346
  • VeyrierCHF 9’995
  • Canton medianCHF 10’265
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • ChancyCHF 10’751

Rank 10 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 13’885
  • VeyrierCHF 14’821
  • Canton medianCHF 15’212
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • ChancyCHF 15’914

Rank 10 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 27’137
  • VeyrierCHF 28’839
  • Canton medianCHF 29’548
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • ChancyCHF 30’825

Rank 10 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 5’100
  • VeyrierCHF 5’443
  • Canton medianCHF 5’586
  • ChancyCHF 5’843
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 10 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 2’676
  • VeyrierCHF 2’855
  • Canton medianCHF 2’930
  • ChancyCHF 3’064
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 10 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 10’069
  • VeyrierCHF 10’733
  • Canton medianCHF 11’009
  • ChancyCHF 11’507
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 10 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 19’552
  • VeyrierCHF 20’837
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 21’372
  • ChancyCHF 22’336

Rank 10 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 9’878
  • VeyrierCHF 10’558
  • Canton medianCHF 10’841
  • ChancyCHF 11’351
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 45 municipalities of the canton of Geneva, 2026

Veyrier CHF 9’995, canton from CHF 9’346 to CHF 10’751

Cologny CHF 9’346Chancy CHF 10’751

Veyrier CHF 14’821, canton from CHF 13’885 to CHF 15’914

Cologny CHF 13’885Chancy CHF 15’914

Veyrier CHF 28’839, canton from CHF 27’137 to CHF 30’825

Cologny CHF 27’137Chancy CHF 30’825

Veyrier CHF 5’443, canton from CHF 5’100 to CHF 5’843

Cologny CHF 5’100Chancy CHF 5’843

Veyrier CHF 2’855, canton from CHF 2’676 to CHF 3’064

Cologny CHF 2’676Chancy CHF 3’064

Veyrier CHF 10’733, canton from CHF 10’069 to CHF 11’507

Cologny CHF 10’069Chancy CHF 11’507

Veyrier CHF 20’837, canton from CHF 19’552 to CHF 22’336

Cologny CHF 19’552Chancy CHF 22’336

Veyrier CHF 10’558, canton from CHF 9’878 to CHF 11’351

Cologny CHF 9’878Chancy CHF 11’351

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’149
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’890
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’149
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’890
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’149
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’890
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’544
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’127
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’127
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’149
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’890
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’149
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’890
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’149
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’890
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’587
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’499
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’499

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Veyrier

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).