Taxes in Corsier (GE)

Municipality in the canton of Geneva, FSO no. 6619

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Corsier (GE) in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’670 tax a year in Corsier (GE).

% of income
12.09%
Rank in the canton
5 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 811
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’551
-1.94 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’353 tax a year in Corsier (GE).

% of income
14.35%
Rank in the canton
5 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 937
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’223
-2.22 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 27’988 tax a year in Corsier (GE).

% of income
18.66%
Rank in the canton
5 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’634
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 3’484
-2.32 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’271 tax a year in Corsier (GE).

% of income
5.27%
Rank in the canton
5 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’546
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’095
-1.09 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 2’766 tax a year in Corsier (GE).

% of income
5.53%
Rank in the canton
5 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’747
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 592
-1.18 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’401 tax a year in Corsier (GE).

% of income
10.40%
Rank in the canton
5 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’619
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’725
-1.72 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’194 tax a year in Corsier (GE).

% of income
12.62%
Rank in the canton
5 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’071
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 3’204
-2.00 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’218 tax a year in Corsier (GE).

% of income
6.81%
Rank in the canton
5 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’354
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’205
-1.47 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax73%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax17%CHF 1’674
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax71%CHF 10’208
  • Municipal tax17%CHF 2’419
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax18%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax66%CHF 18’552
  • Municipal tax16%CHF 4’397
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax12%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax71%CHF 3’739
  • Municipal tax17%CHF 886
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax12%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax70%CHF 1’949
  • Municipal tax17%CHF 462
  • Personal tax1%CHF 25
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax70%CHF 7’233
  • Municipal tax16%CHF 1’714
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax69%CHF 14’005
  • Municipal tax16%CHF 3’319
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax73%CHF 7’410
  • Municipal tax17%CHF 1’756
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 5 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 9’346
  • Corsier (GE)CHF 9’670
  • Canton medianCHF 10’265
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • ChancyCHF 10’751

Rank 5 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 13’885
  • Corsier (GE)CHF 14’353
  • Canton medianCHF 15’212
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • ChancyCHF 15’914

Rank 5 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 27’137
  • Corsier (GE)CHF 27’988
  • Canton medianCHF 29’548
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • ChancyCHF 30’825

Rank 5 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 5’100
  • Corsier (GE)CHF 5’271
  • Canton medianCHF 5’586
  • ChancyCHF 5’843
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 5 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 2’676
  • Corsier (GE)CHF 2’766
  • Canton medianCHF 2’930
  • ChancyCHF 3’064
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 5 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 10’069
  • Corsier (GE)CHF 10’401
  • Canton medianCHF 11’009
  • ChancyCHF 11’507
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 5 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 19’552
  • Corsier (GE)CHF 20’194
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 21’372
  • ChancyCHF 22’336

Rank 5 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 9’878
  • Corsier (GE)CHF 10’218
  • Canton medianCHF 10’841
  • ChancyCHF 11’351
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 45 municipalities of the canton of Geneva, 2026

Corsier (GE) CHF 9’670, canton from CHF 9’346 to CHF 10’751

Cologny CHF 9’346Chancy CHF 10’751

Corsier (GE) CHF 14’353, canton from CHF 13’885 to CHF 15’914

Cologny CHF 13’885Chancy CHF 15’914

Corsier (GE) CHF 27’988, canton from CHF 27’137 to CHF 30’825

Cologny CHF 27’137Chancy CHF 30’825

Corsier (GE) CHF 5’271, canton from CHF 5’100 to CHF 5’843

Cologny CHF 5’100Chancy CHF 5’843

Corsier (GE) CHF 2’766, canton from CHF 2’676 to CHF 3’064

Cologny CHF 2’676Chancy CHF 3’064

Corsier (GE) CHF 10’401, canton from CHF 10’069 to CHF 11’507

Cologny CHF 10’069Chancy CHF 11’507

Corsier (GE) CHF 20’194, canton from CHF 19’552 to CHF 22’336

Cologny CHF 19’552Chancy CHF 22’336

Corsier (GE) CHF 10’218, canton from CHF 9’878 to CHF 11’351

Cologny CHF 9’878Chancy CHF 11’351

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’088
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’807
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’088
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’807
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’088
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’807
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’496
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’061
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’061
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’088
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’807
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’088
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’807
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’088
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’807
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’479
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’424
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’424

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Corsier (GE)

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).