Taxes in Vandoeuvres

Municipality in the canton of Geneva, FSO no. 6642

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Vandoeuvres in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’454 tax a year in Vandoeuvres.

% of income
11.82%
Rank in the canton
3 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’027
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’455
-1.82 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’041 tax a year in Vandoeuvres.

% of income
14.04%
Rank in the canton
3 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’249
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’088
-2.09 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 27’421 tax a year in Vandoeuvres.

% of income
18.28%
Rank in the canton
3 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’201
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 3’254
-2.17 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’157 tax a year in Vandoeuvres.

% of income
5.16%
Rank in the canton
3 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’660
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’037
-1.04 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 2’706 tax a year in Vandoeuvres.

% of income
5.41%
Rank in the canton
3 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’807
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 562
-1.12 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’180 tax a year in Vandoeuvres.

% of income
10.18%
Rank in the canton
3 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’840
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’625
-1.63 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’766 tax a year in Vandoeuvres.

% of income
12.35%
Rank in the canton
3 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’499
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 3’015
-1.88 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 9’992 tax a year in Vandoeuvres.

% of income
6.66%
Rank in the canton
3 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’580
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’091
-1.39 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax75%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax15%CHF 1’458
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax73%CHF 10’208
  • Municipal tax15%CHF 2’107
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax18%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax68%CHF 18’552
  • Municipal tax14%CHF 3’830
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax12%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax73%CHF 3’739
  • Municipal tax15%CHF 772
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax12%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax72%CHF 1’949
  • Municipal tax15%CHF 402
  • Personal tax1%CHF 25
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax71%CHF 7’233
  • Municipal tax15%CHF 1’493
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax71%CHF 14’005
  • Municipal tax15%CHF 2’891
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax74%CHF 7’410
  • Municipal tax15%CHF 1’530
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 3 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 9’346
  • VandoeuvresCHF 9’454
  • Canton medianCHF 10’265
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • ChancyCHF 10’751

Rank 3 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 13’885
  • VandoeuvresCHF 14’041
  • Canton medianCHF 15’212
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • ChancyCHF 15’914

Rank 3 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 27’137
  • VandoeuvresCHF 27’421
  • Canton medianCHF 29’548
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • ChancyCHF 30’825

Rank 3 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 5’100
  • VandoeuvresCHF 5’157
  • Canton medianCHF 5’586
  • ChancyCHF 5’843
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 3 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 2’676
  • VandoeuvresCHF 2’706
  • Canton medianCHF 2’930
  • ChancyCHF 3’064
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 3 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 10’069
  • VandoeuvresCHF 10’180
  • Canton medianCHF 11’009
  • ChancyCHF 11’507
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 3 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 19’552
  • VandoeuvresCHF 19’766
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 21’372
  • ChancyCHF 22’336

Rank 3 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 9’878
  • VandoeuvresCHF 9’992
  • Canton medianCHF 10’841
  • ChancyCHF 11’351
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 45 municipalities of the canton of Geneva, 2026

Vandoeuvres CHF 9’454, canton from CHF 9’346 to CHF 10’751

Cologny CHF 9’346Chancy CHF 10’751

Vandoeuvres CHF 14’041, canton from CHF 13’885 to CHF 15’914

Cologny CHF 13’885Chancy CHF 15’914

Vandoeuvres CHF 27’421, canton from CHF 27’137 to CHF 30’825

Cologny CHF 27’137Chancy CHF 30’825

Vandoeuvres CHF 5’157, canton from CHF 5’100 to CHF 5’843

Cologny CHF 5’100Chancy CHF 5’843

Vandoeuvres CHF 2’706, canton from CHF 2’676 to CHF 3’064

Cologny CHF 2’676Chancy CHF 3’064

Vandoeuvres CHF 10’180, canton from CHF 10’069 to CHF 11’507

Cologny CHF 10’069Chancy CHF 11’507

Vandoeuvres CHF 19’766, canton from CHF 19’552 to CHF 22’336

Cologny CHF 19’552Chancy CHF 22’336

Vandoeuvres CHF 9’992, canton from CHF 9’878 to CHF 11’351

Cologny CHF 9’878Chancy CHF 11’351

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’048
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’752
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’048
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’752
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’048
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’752
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’465
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’018
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’018
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’048
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’752
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’048
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’752
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’048
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’752
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’408
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’374
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’374

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Vandoeuvres

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).