Taxes in Chêne-Bougeries

Municipality in the canton of Geneva, FSO no. 6612

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Chêne-Bougeries in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’724 tax a year in Chêne-Bougeries.

% of income
12.15%
Rank in the canton
7 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 757
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’434
-1.79 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’431 tax a year in Chêne-Bougeries.

% of income
14.43%
Rank in the canton
7 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 859
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’056
-2.06 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 28’130 tax a year in Chêne-Bougeries.

% of income
18.75%
Rank in the canton
7 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’492
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 3’182
-2.12 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’300 tax a year in Chêne-Bougeries.

% of income
5.30%
Rank in the canton
7 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’517
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’031
-1.03 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 2’781 tax a year in Chêne-Bougeries.

% of income
5.56%
Rank in the canton
7 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’732
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 559
-1.12 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’456 tax a year in Chêne-Bougeries.

% of income
10.46%
Rank in the canton
7 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’564
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’606
-1.61 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’301 tax a year in Chêne-Bougeries.

% of income
12.69%
Rank in the canton
7 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 964
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’974
-1.86 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’275 tax a year in Chêne-Bougeries.

% of income
6.85%
Rank in the canton
7 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’297
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’080
-1.39 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax73%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax18%CHF 1’728
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax71%CHF 10’208
  • Municipal tax17%CHF 2’497
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax18%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax66%CHF 18’552
  • Municipal tax16%CHF 4’539
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax12%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax71%CHF 3’739
  • Municipal tax17%CHF 915
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax12%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax70%CHF 1’949
  • Municipal tax17%CHF 477
  • Personal tax1%CHF 25
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax69%CHF 7’233
  • Municipal tax17%CHF 1’769
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax69%CHF 14’005
  • Municipal tax17%CHF 3’426
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax72%CHF 7’410
  • Municipal tax18%CHF 1’813
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 7 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 9’346
  • Chêne-BougeriesCHF 9’724
  • Canton medianCHF 10’265
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • ChancyCHF 10’751

Rank 7 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 13’885
  • Chêne-BougeriesCHF 14’431
  • Canton medianCHF 15’212
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • ChancyCHF 15’914

Rank 7 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 27’137
  • Chêne-BougeriesCHF 28’130
  • Canton medianCHF 29’548
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • ChancyCHF 30’825

Rank 7 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 5’100
  • Chêne-BougeriesCHF 5’300
  • Canton medianCHF 5’586
  • ChancyCHF 5’843
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 7 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 2’676
  • Chêne-BougeriesCHF 2’781
  • Canton medianCHF 2’930
  • ChancyCHF 3’064
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 7 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 10’069
  • Chêne-BougeriesCHF 10’456
  • Canton medianCHF 11’009
  • ChancyCHF 11’507
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 7 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 19’552
  • Chêne-BougeriesCHF 20’301
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 21’372
  • ChancyCHF 22’336

Rank 7 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 9’878
  • Chêne-BougeriesCHF 10’275
  • Canton medianCHF 10’841
  • ChancyCHF 11’351
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 45 municipalities of the canton of Geneva, 2026

Chêne-Bougeries CHF 9’724, canton from CHF 9’346 to CHF 10’751

Cologny CHF 9’346Chancy CHF 10’751

Chêne-Bougeries CHF 14’431, canton from CHF 13’885 to CHF 15’914

Cologny CHF 13’885Chancy CHF 15’914

Chêne-Bougeries CHF 28’130, canton from CHF 27’137 to CHF 30’825

Cologny CHF 27’137Chancy CHF 30’825

Chêne-Bougeries CHF 5’300, canton from CHF 5’100 to CHF 5’843

Cologny CHF 5’100Chancy CHF 5’843

Chêne-Bougeries CHF 2’781, canton from CHF 2’676 to CHF 3’064

Cologny CHF 2’676Chancy CHF 3’064

Chêne-Bougeries CHF 10’456, canton from CHF 10’069 to CHF 11’507

Cologny CHF 10’069Chancy CHF 11’507

Chêne-Bougeries CHF 20’301, canton from CHF 19’552 to CHF 22’336

Cologny CHF 19’552Chancy CHF 22’336

Chêne-Bougeries CHF 10’275, canton from CHF 9’878 to CHF 11’351

Cologny CHF 9’878Chancy CHF 11’351

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’098
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’821
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’098
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’821
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’098
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’821
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’504
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’073
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’073
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’098
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’821
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’098
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’821
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’098
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’821
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’498
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’436
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’436

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Chêne-Bougeries

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).