Taxes in Collonge-Bellerive

Municipality in the canton of Geneva, FSO no. 6616

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Collonge-Bellerive in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’508 tax a year in Collonge-Bellerive.

% of income
11.88%
Rank in the canton
4 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 973
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’401
-1.75 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’119 tax a year in Collonge-Bellerive.

% of income
14.12%
Rank in the canton
4 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’171
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’010
-2.01 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 27’562 tax a year in Collonge-Bellerive.

% of income
18.37%
Rank in the canton
4 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’060
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 3’113
-2.08 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’185 tax a year in Collonge-Bellerive.

% of income
5.18%
Rank in the canton
4 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’632
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’009
-1.01 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 2’721 tax a year in Collonge-Bellerive.

% of income
5.44%
Rank in the canton
4 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’792
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 547
-1.09 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’235 tax a year in Collonge-Bellerive.

% of income
10.23%
Rank in the canton
4 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’785
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’570
-1.57 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’873 tax a year in Collonge-Bellerive.

% of income
12.42%
Rank in the canton
4 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’392
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’908
-1.82 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’048 tax a year in Collonge-Bellerive.

% of income
6.70%
Rank in the canton
4 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’524
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’035
-1.36 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax74%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax16%CHF 1’512
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax72%CHF 10’208
  • Municipal tax15%CHF 2’185
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax18%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax67%CHF 18’552
  • Municipal tax14%CHF 3’971
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax12%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax72%CHF 3’739
  • Municipal tax15%CHF 800
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax12%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax72%CHF 1’949
  • Municipal tax15%CHF 417
  • Personal tax1%CHF 25
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax71%CHF 7’233
  • Municipal tax15%CHF 1’548
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax70%CHF 14’005
  • Municipal tax15%CHF 2’998
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax74%CHF 7’410
  • Municipal tax16%CHF 1’586
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 4 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 9’346
  • Collonge-BelleriveCHF 9’508
  • Canton medianCHF 10’265
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • ChancyCHF 10’751

Rank 4 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 13’885
  • Collonge-BelleriveCHF 14’119
  • Canton medianCHF 15’212
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • ChancyCHF 15’914

Rank 4 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 27’137
  • Collonge-BelleriveCHF 27’562
  • Canton medianCHF 29’548
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • ChancyCHF 30’825

Rank 4 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 5’100
  • Collonge-BelleriveCHF 5’185
  • Canton medianCHF 5’586
  • ChancyCHF 5’843
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 4 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 2’676
  • Collonge-BelleriveCHF 2’721
  • Canton medianCHF 2’930
  • ChancyCHF 3’064
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 4 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 10’069
  • Collonge-BelleriveCHF 10’235
  • Canton medianCHF 11’009
  • ChancyCHF 11’507
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 4 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 19’552
  • Collonge-BelleriveCHF 19’873
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 21’372
  • ChancyCHF 22’336

Rank 4 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 9’878
  • Collonge-BelleriveCHF 10’048
  • Canton medianCHF 10’841
  • ChancyCHF 11’351
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 45 municipalities of the canton of Geneva, 2026

Collonge-Bellerive CHF 9’508, canton from CHF 9’346 to CHF 10’751

Cologny CHF 9’346Chancy CHF 10’751

Collonge-Bellerive CHF 14’119, canton from CHF 13’885 to CHF 15’914

Cologny CHF 13’885Chancy CHF 15’914

Collonge-Bellerive CHF 27’562, canton from CHF 27’137 to CHF 30’825

Cologny CHF 27’137Chancy CHF 30’825

Collonge-Bellerive CHF 5’185, canton from CHF 5’100 to CHF 5’843

Cologny CHF 5’100Chancy CHF 5’843

Collonge-Bellerive CHF 2’721, canton from CHF 2’676 to CHF 3’064

Cologny CHF 2’676Chancy CHF 3’064

Collonge-Bellerive CHF 10’235, canton from CHF 10’069 to CHF 11’507

Cologny CHF 10’069Chancy CHF 11’507

Collonge-Bellerive CHF 19’873, canton from CHF 19’552 to CHF 22’336

Cologny CHF 19’552Chancy CHF 22’336

Collonge-Bellerive CHF 10’048, canton from CHF 9’878 to CHF 11’351

Cologny CHF 9’878Chancy CHF 11’351

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’058
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’766
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’058
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’766
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’058
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’766
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’472
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’028
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’028
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’058
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’766
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’058
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’766
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’058
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’766
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’425
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’386
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’386

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Collonge-Bellerive

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).