Taxes in Versoix

Municipality in the canton of Geneva, FSO no. 6644

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Versoix in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’454 tax a year in Versoix.

% of income
13.07%
Rank in the canton
31 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 27
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’483
-1.85 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’485 tax a year in Versoix.

% of income
15.48%
Rank in the canton
31 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 195
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’119
-2.12 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’044 tax a year in Versoix.

% of income
20.03%
Rank in the canton
31 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 422
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 3’259
-2.17 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’686 tax a year in Versoix.

% of income
5.69%
Rank in the canton
31 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’131
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’074
-1.07 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 2’982 tax a year in Versoix.

% of income
5.96%
Rank in the canton
30 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’531
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 584
-1.17 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’203 tax a year in Versoix.

% of income
11.20%
Rank in the canton
31 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 817
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’663
-1.66 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 21’747 tax a year in Versoix.

% of income
13.59%
Rank in the canton
31 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 482
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 3’071
-1.92 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’040 tax a year in Versoix.

% of income
7.36%
Rank in the canton
31 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’532
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’165
-1.44 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax68%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax24%CHF 2’458
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax66%CHF 10’208
  • Municipal tax23%CHF 3’551
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax62%CHF 18’552
  • Municipal tax21%CHF 6’453
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax11%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax66%CHF 3’739
  • Municipal tax23%CHF 1’301
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax11%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax65%CHF 1’949
  • Municipal tax23%CHF 678
  • Personal tax1%CHF 25
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax65%CHF 7’233
  • Municipal tax22%CHF 2’516
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 14’005
  • Municipal tax22%CHF 4’872
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax67%CHF 7’410
  • Municipal tax23%CHF 2’578
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 31 of 45 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 9’346
  • Canton medianCHF 10’265
  • VersoixCHF 10’454
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • ChancyCHF 10’751

Rank 31 of 45 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 13’885
  • Canton medianCHF 15’212
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • VersoixCHF 15’485
  • ChancyCHF 15’914

Rank 31 of 45 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 27’137
  • Canton medianCHF 29’548
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • VersoixCHF 30’044
  • ChancyCHF 30’825

Rank 31 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 5’100
  • Canton medianCHF 5’586
  • VersoixCHF 5’686
  • ChancyCHF 5’843
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 30 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 2’676
  • Canton medianCHF 2’930
  • VersoixCHF 2’982
  • ChancyCHF 3’064
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 31 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 10’069
  • Canton medianCHF 11’009
  • VersoixCHF 11’203
  • ChancyCHF 11’507
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 31 of 45 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 19’552
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 21’372
  • VersoixCHF 21’747
  • ChancyCHF 22’336

Rank 31 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 9’878
  • Canton medianCHF 10’841
  • VersoixCHF 11’040
  • ChancyCHF 11’351
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 45 municipalities of the canton of Geneva, 2026

Versoix CHF 10’454, canton from CHF 9’346 to CHF 10’751

Cologny CHF 9’346Chancy CHF 10’751

Versoix CHF 15’485, canton from CHF 13’885 to CHF 15’914

Cologny CHF 13’885Chancy CHF 15’914

Versoix CHF 30’044, canton from CHF 27’137 to CHF 30’825

Cologny CHF 27’137Chancy CHF 30’825

Versoix CHF 5’686, canton from CHF 5’100 to CHF 5’843

Cologny CHF 5’100Chancy CHF 5’843

Versoix CHF 2’982, canton from CHF 2’676 to CHF 3’064

Cologny CHF 2’676Chancy CHF 3’064

Versoix CHF 11’203, canton from CHF 10’069 to CHF 11’507

Cologny CHF 10’069Chancy CHF 11’507

Versoix CHF 21’747, canton from CHF 19’552 to CHF 22’336

Cologny CHF 19’552Chancy CHF 22’336

Versoix CHF 11’040, canton from CHF 9’878 to CHF 11’351

Cologny CHF 9’878Chancy CHF 11’351

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’235
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’007
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’235
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’007
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’235
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’007
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’611
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’220
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’220
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’235
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’007
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’235
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’007
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’235
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’007
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’740
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’605
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’605

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Versoix

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).