Taxes in Le Grand-Saconnex

Municipality in the canton of Geneva, FSO no. 6623

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Le Grand-Saconnex in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’373 tax a year in Le Grand-Saconnex.

% of income
12.97%
Rank in the canton
26 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 108
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’470
-1.84 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’368 tax a year in Le Grand-Saconnex.

% of income
15.37%
Rank in the canton
26 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 78
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’102
-2.10 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 29’832 tax a year in Le Grand-Saconnex.

% of income
19.89%
Rank in the canton
26 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 210
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 3’232
-2.15 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’643 tax a year in Le Grand-Saconnex.

% of income
5.64%
Rank in the canton
26 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’174
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’066
-1.07 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 2’960 tax a year in Le Grand-Saconnex.

% of income
5.92%
Rank in the canton
26 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’553
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 579
-1.16 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’120 tax a year in Le Grand-Saconnex.

% of income
11.12%
Rank in the canton
26 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 900
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’649
-1.65 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 21’586 tax a year in Le Grand-Saconnex.

% of income
13.49%
Rank in the canton
26 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 321
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 3’047
-1.90 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’955 tax a year in Le Grand-Saconnex.

% of income
7.30%
Rank in the canton
26 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’617
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’148
-1.43 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax68%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax23%CHF 2’377
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax66%CHF 10’208
  • Municipal tax22%CHF 3’434
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax62%CHF 18’552
  • Municipal tax21%CHF 6’241
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax11%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax66%CHF 3’739
  • Municipal tax22%CHF 1’258
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax11%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax66%CHF 1’949
  • Municipal tax22%CHF 656
  • Personal tax1%CHF 25
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax65%CHF 7’233
  • Municipal tax22%CHF 2’433
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax65%CHF 14’005
  • Municipal tax22%CHF 4’711
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax68%CHF 7’410
  • Municipal tax23%CHF 2’493
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 26 of 45 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 9’346
  • Canton medianCHF 10’265
  • Le Grand-SaconnexCHF 10’373
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • ChancyCHF 10’751

Rank 26 of 45 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 13’885
  • Canton medianCHF 15’212
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Le Grand-SaconnexCHF 15’368
  • ChancyCHF 15’914

Rank 26 of 45 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 27’137
  • Canton medianCHF 29’548
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Le Grand-SaconnexCHF 29’832
  • ChancyCHF 30’825

Rank 26 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 5’100
  • Canton medianCHF 5’586
  • Le Grand-SaconnexCHF 5’643
  • ChancyCHF 5’843
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 26 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 2’676
  • Canton medianCHF 2’930
  • Le Grand-SaconnexCHF 2’960
  • ChancyCHF 3’064
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 26 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 10’069
  • Canton medianCHF 11’009
  • Le Grand-SaconnexCHF 11’120
  • ChancyCHF 11’507
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 26 of 45 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 19’552
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 21’372
  • Le Grand-SaconnexCHF 21’586
  • ChancyCHF 22’336

Rank 26 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 9’878
  • Canton medianCHF 10’841
  • Le Grand-SaconnexCHF 10’955
  • ChancyCHF 11’351
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 45 municipalities of the canton of Geneva, 2026

Le Grand-Saconnex CHF 10’373, canton from CHF 9’346 to CHF 10’751

Cologny CHF 9’346Chancy CHF 10’751

Le Grand-Saconnex CHF 15’368, canton from CHF 13’885 to CHF 15’914

Cologny CHF 13’885Chancy CHF 15’914

Le Grand-Saconnex CHF 29’832, canton from CHF 27’137 to CHF 30’825

Cologny CHF 27’137Chancy CHF 30’825

Le Grand-Saconnex CHF 5’643, canton from CHF 5’100 to CHF 5’843

Cologny CHF 5’100Chancy CHF 5’843

Le Grand-Saconnex CHF 2’960, canton from CHF 2’676 to CHF 3’064

Cologny CHF 2’676Chancy CHF 3’064

Le Grand-Saconnex CHF 11’120, canton from CHF 10’069 to CHF 11’507

Cologny CHF 10’069Chancy CHF 11’507

Le Grand-Saconnex CHF 21’586, canton from CHF 19’552 to CHF 22’336

Cologny CHF 19’552Chancy CHF 22’336

Le Grand-Saconnex CHF 10’955, canton from CHF 9’878 to CHF 11’351

Cologny CHF 9’878Chancy CHF 11’351

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’220
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’987
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’220
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’987
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’220
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’987
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’599
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’203
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’203
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’220
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’987
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’220
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’987
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’220
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’987
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’713
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’587
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’587

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Le Grand-Saconnex

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).