Taxes in Meinier

Municipality in the canton of Geneva, FSO no. 6629

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Meinier in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’265 tax a year in Meinier.

% of income
12.83%
Rank in the canton
20 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 216
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’454
-1.82 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’212 tax a year in Meinier.

% of income
15.21%
Rank in the canton
20 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 78
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’080
-2.08 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 29’548 tax a year in Meinier.

% of income
19.70%
Rank in the canton
20 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 74
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 3’197
-2.13 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’586 tax a year in Meinier.

% of income
5.59%
Rank in the canton
20 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’231
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’054
-1.05 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 2’930 tax a year in Meinier.

% of income
5.86%
Rank in the canton
20 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’583
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 573
-1.15 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’009 tax a year in Meinier.

% of income
11.01%
Rank in the canton
20 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’011
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’632
-1.63 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 21’372 tax a year in Meinier.

% of income
13.36%
Rank in the canton
20 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 107
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 3’014
-1.88 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’841 tax a year in Meinier.

% of income
7.23%
Rank in the canton
20 of 45
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’731
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’126
-1.42 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax69%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax22%CHF 2’269
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax67%CHF 10’208
  • Municipal tax22%CHF 3’278
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax63%CHF 18’552
  • Municipal tax20%CHF 5’957
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax11%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax67%CHF 3’739
  • Municipal tax22%CHF 1’201
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax11%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax67%CHF 1’949
  • Municipal tax21%CHF 626
  • Personal tax1%CHF 25
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax66%CHF 7’233
  • Municipal tax21%CHF 2’322
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax66%CHF 14’005
  • Municipal tax21%CHF 4’497
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax68%CHF 7’410
  • Municipal tax22%CHF 2’379
  • Personal tax0%CHF 25

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 20 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 9’346
  • MeinierCHF 10’265
  • Canton medianCHF 10’265
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • ChancyCHF 10’751

Rank 20 of 45 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 13’885
  • MeinierCHF 15’212
  • Canton medianCHF 15’212
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • ChancyCHF 15’914

Rank 20 of 45 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 27’137
  • MeinierCHF 29’548
  • Canton medianCHF 29’548
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • ChancyCHF 30’825

Rank 20 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 5’100
  • MeinierCHF 5’586
  • Canton medianCHF 5’586
  • ChancyCHF 5’843
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 20 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 2’676
  • MeinierCHF 2’930
  • Canton medianCHF 2’930
  • ChancyCHF 3’064
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 20 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 10’069
  • MeinierCHF 11’009
  • Canton medianCHF 11’009
  • ChancyCHF 11’507
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 20 of 45 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 19’552
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • MeinierCHF 21’372
  • Canton medianCHF 21’372
  • ChancyCHF 22’336

Rank 20 of 45 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ColognyCHF 9’878
  • MeinierCHF 10’841
  • Canton medianCHF 10’841
  • ChancyCHF 11’351
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 45 municipalities of the canton of Geneva, 2026

Meinier CHF 10’265, canton from CHF 9’346 to CHF 10’751

Cologny CHF 9’346Chancy CHF 10’751

Meinier CHF 15’212, canton from CHF 13’885 to CHF 15’914

Cologny CHF 13’885Chancy CHF 15’914

Meinier CHF 29’548, canton from CHF 27’137 to CHF 30’825

Cologny CHF 27’137Chancy CHF 30’825

Meinier CHF 5’586, canton from CHF 5’100 to CHF 5’843

Cologny CHF 5’100Chancy CHF 5’843

Meinier CHF 2’930, canton from CHF 2’676 to CHF 3’064

Cologny CHF 2’676Chancy CHF 3’064

Meinier CHF 11’009, canton from CHF 10’069 to CHF 11’507

Cologny CHF 10’069Chancy CHF 11’507

Meinier CHF 21’372, canton from CHF 19’552 to CHF 22’336

Cologny CHF 19’552Chancy CHF 22’336

Meinier CHF 10’841, canton from CHF 9’878 to CHF 11’351

Cologny CHF 9’878Chancy CHF 11’351

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’200
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’959
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’200
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’959
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’200
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’959
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’584
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’182
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’182
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’200
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’959
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’200
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’959
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’200
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’959
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’676
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’561
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’561

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Meinier

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).