Taxes in Les Verrières
Municipality in the canton of Neuchâtel, FSO no. 6511
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Les Verrières in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 13’752 tax a year in Les Verrières.
- % of income
- 17.19%
- Rank in the canton
- 24 of 24
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’271
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 197
- -0.25 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 19’283 tax a year in Les Verrières.
- % of income
- 19.28%
- Rank in the canton
- 24 of 24
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’993
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 384
- -0.38 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 35’518 tax a year in Les Verrières.
- % of income
- 23.68%
- Rank in the canton
- 24 of 24
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 5’896
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 653
- -0.44 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’784 tax a year in Les Verrières.
- % of income
- 11.78%
- Rank in the canton
- 24 of 24
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’967
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 241
- -0.24 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 7’922 tax a year in Les Verrières.
- % of income
- 15.84%
- Rank in the canton
- 24 of 24
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’409
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 141
- -0.28 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’957 tax a year in Les Verrières.
- % of income
- 16.96%
- Rank in the canton
- 24 of 24
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 4’937
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 314
- -0.31 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 28’582 tax a year in Les Verrières.
- % of income
- 17.86%
- Rank in the canton
- 24 of 24
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 7’317
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 543
- -0.34 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 20’061 tax a year in Les Verrières.
- % of income
- 13.37%
- Rank in the canton
- 24 of 24
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 6’489
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 458
- -0.31 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax7%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax57%CHF 7’847
- Municipal tax36%CHF 4’999
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax56%CHF 10’740
- Municipal tax35%CHF 6’842
- Federal tax14%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax52%CHF 18’633
- Municipal tax33%CHF 11’871
- Federal tax5%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax57%CHF 6’741
- Municipal tax38%CHF 4’422
- Federal tax4%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax59%CHF 4’637
- Municipal tax37%CHF 2’955
- Federal tax8%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax56%CHF 9’485
- Municipal tax36%CHF 6’043
- Federal tax10%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax55%CHF 15’721
- Municipal tax35%CHF 10’016
- Federal tax5%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax57%CHF 11’471
- Municipal tax38%CHF 7’563
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median
Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median
Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median
Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median
Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median
Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median
Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median
Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 24 municipalities of the canton of Neuchâtel, 2026
Les Verrières CHF 13’752, canton from CHF 12’740 to CHF 13’752
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Les Verrières CHF 19’283, canton from CHF 17’898 to CHF 19’283
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Les Verrières CHF 35’518, canton from CHF 33’114 to CHF 35’518
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Les Verrières CHF 11’784, canton from CHF 10’888 to CHF 11’784
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Les Verrières CHF 7’922, canton from CHF 7’323 to CHF 7’922
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Les Verrières CHF 16’957, canton from CHF 15’733 to CHF 16’957
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Les Verrières CHF 28’582, canton from CHF 26’553 to CHF 28’582
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Les Verrières CHF 20’061, canton from CHF 18’529 to CHF 20’061
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 13’9492023
- 13’8012024
- 13’7522025
- 13’7522026
- 19’6672023
- 19’4212024
- 19’2872025
- 19’2832026
- 36’1712023
- 35’7542024
- 35’5242025
- 35’5182026
- 12’0252023
- 11’8662024
- 11’7842025
- 11’7842026
- 8’0632023
- 7’9722024
- 7’9222025
- 7’9222026
- 17’2712023
- 17’0702024
- 16’9572025
- 16’9572026
- 29’1252023
- 28’7432024
- 28’5832025
- 28’5822026
- 20’5192023
- 20’2302024
- 20’0612025
- 20’0612026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’460 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’370 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’460 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’370 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’460 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’370 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’931 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’694 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’694 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’460 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’370 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’460 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’370 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’460 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’370 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 4’259 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’973 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’973 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in Les VerrièresMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Neuchâtel
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).