Taxes in Felben-Wellhausen

Municipality in the canton of Thurgau, FSO no. 4561

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Felben-Wellhausen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’377 tax a year in Felben-Wellhausen.

% of income
11.72%
Rank in the canton
43 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’104
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
+CHF 178
+0.22 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’254 tax a year in Felben-Wellhausen.

% of income
13.25%
Rank in the canton
43 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’036
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
+CHF 150
+0.15 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’926 tax a year in Felben-Wellhausen.

% of income
16.62%
Rank in the canton
43 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’696
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
+CHF 325
+0.22 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’277 tax a year in Felben-Wellhausen.

% of income
7.28%
Rank in the canton
43 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 540
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 45
-0.04 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’271 tax a year in Felben-Wellhausen.

% of income
10.54%
Rank in the canton
43 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 242
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
+CHF 54
+0.11 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’310 tax a year in Felben-Wellhausen.

% of income
11.31%
Rank in the canton
43 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 710
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
+CHF 79
+0.08 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’751 tax a year in Felben-Wellhausen.

% of income
12.34%
Rank in the canton
43 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’514
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
+CHF 212
+0.13 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 13’322 tax a year in Felben-Wellhausen.

% of income
8.88%
Rank in the canton
43 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 250
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
CHF 0
0.00 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 3’607
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 4’864
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 4’919
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 6’634
  • Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax34%CHF 8’478
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 11’434
  • Federal tax9%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 2’834
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 3’822
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 2’104
  • Municipal tax54%CHF 2’837
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 4’207
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 5’674
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 7’198
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 9’708
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 5’235
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 7’060

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 43 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 7’623
  • Canton medianCHF 9’344
  • Felben-WellhausenCHF 9’377
  • ArbonCHF 10’304
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 43 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 10’862
  • Canton medianCHF 13’209
  • Felben-WellhausenCHF 13’254
  • ArbonCHF 14’518
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 43 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 20’803
  • Canton medianCHF 24’848
  • Felben-WellhausenCHF 24’926
  • ArbonCHF 27’104
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 43 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 5’899
  • Canton medianCHF 7’251
  • Felben-WellhausenCHF 7’277
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • ArbonCHF 8’005

Rank 43 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 4’248
  • Canton medianCHF 5’252
  • Felben-WellhausenCHF 5’271
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • ArbonCHF 5’812

Rank 43 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 9’264
  • Canton medianCHF 11’272
  • Felben-WellhausenCHF 11’310
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • ArbonCHF 12’391

Rank 43 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 16’251
  • Canton medianCHF 19’685
  • Felben-WellhausenCHF 19’751
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • ArbonCHF 21’600

Rank 43 of 80 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 10’776
  • Canton medianCHF 13’274
  • Felben-WellhausenCHF 13’322
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • ArbonCHF 14’666

All 80 municipalities of the canton of Thurgau, 2026

Felben-Wellhausen CHF 9’377, canton from CHF 7’623 to CHF 10’304

Warth-Weiningen CHF 7’623Arbon CHF 10’304

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Felben-Wellhausen CHF 13’254, canton from CHF 10’862 to CHF 14’518

Warth-Weiningen CHF 10’862Arbon CHF 14’518

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Felben-Wellhausen CHF 24’926, canton from CHF 20’803 to CHF 27’104

Warth-Weiningen CHF 20’803Arbon CHF 27’104

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Felben-Wellhausen CHF 7’277, canton from CHF 5’899 to CHF 8’005

Warth-Weiningen CHF 5’899Arbon CHF 8’005

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Felben-Wellhausen CHF 5’271, canton from CHF 4’248 to CHF 5’812

Warth-Weiningen CHF 4’248Arbon CHF 5’812

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Felben-Wellhausen CHF 11’310, canton from CHF 9’264 to CHF 12’391

Warth-Weiningen CHF 9’264Arbon CHF 12’391

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Felben-Wellhausen CHF 19’751, canton from CHF 16’251 to CHF 21’600

Warth-Weiningen CHF 16’251Arbon CHF 21’600

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Felben-Wellhausen CHF 13’322, canton from CHF 10’776 to CHF 14’666

Warth-Weiningen CHF 10’776Arbon CHF 14’666

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’738
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’373
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’738
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’373
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’738
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’373
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’358
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’872
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’495
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’738
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’373
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’738
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’373
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’738
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’373
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’173
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’194
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’738

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Felben-Wellhausen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).