Taxes in Bettwiesen
Municipality in the canton of Thurgau, FSO no. 4716
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Bettwiesen in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’344 tax a year in Bettwiesen.
- % of income
- 11.68%
- Rank in the canton
- 40 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’137
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 478
- +0.60 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’209 tax a year in Bettwiesen.
- % of income
- 13.21%
- Rank in the canton
- 40 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’081
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 560
- +0.56 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’848 tax a year in Bettwiesen.
- % of income
- 16.57%
- Rank in the canton
- 40 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 4’774
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 1’029
- +0.69 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’251 tax a year in Bettwiesen.
- % of income
- 7.25%
- Rank in the canton
- 40 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 566
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 197
- +0.20 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’252 tax a year in Bettwiesen.
- % of income
- 10.50%
- Rank in the canton
- 40 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 261
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 231
- +0.46 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’272 tax a year in Bettwiesen.
- % of income
- 11.27%
- Rank in the canton
- 40 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 748
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 433
- +0.43 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’685 tax a year in Bettwiesen.
- % of income
- 12.30%
- Rank in the canton
- 40 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’580
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 812
- +0.51 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 13’274 tax a year in Bettwiesen.
- % of income
- 8.85%
- Rank in the canton
- 40 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 298
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 441
- +0.29 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax10%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 3’607
- Municipal tax52%CHF 4’831
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 4’919
- Municipal tax50%CHF 6’589
- Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax34%CHF 8’478
- Municipal tax46%CHF 11’356
- Federal tax9%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 2’834
- Municipal tax52%CHF 3’796
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 2’104
- Municipal tax54%CHF 2’818
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 4’207
- Municipal tax50%CHF 5’636
- Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 7’198
- Municipal tax49%CHF 9’642
- Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 5’235
- Municipal tax53%CHF 7’012
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 40 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 40 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 40 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 40 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 40 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 40 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 40 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 40 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 80 municipalities of the canton of Thurgau, 2026
Bettwiesen CHF 9’344, canton from CHF 7’623 to CHF 10’304
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Bettwiesen CHF 13’209, canton from CHF 10’862 to CHF 14’518
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Bettwiesen CHF 24’848, canton from CHF 20’803 to CHF 27’104
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Bettwiesen CHF 7’251, canton from CHF 5’899 to CHF 8’005
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Bettwiesen CHF 5’252, canton from CHF 4’248 to CHF 5’812
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Bettwiesen CHF 11’272, canton from CHF 9’264 to CHF 12’391
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Bettwiesen CHF 19’685, canton from CHF 16’251 to CHF 21’600
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Bettwiesen CHF 13’274, canton from CHF 10’776 to CHF 14’666
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 8’8662023
- 9’0062024
- 9’3442025
- 9’3442026
- 12’6492023
- 12’7982024
- 13’2132025
- 13’2092026
- 23’8192023
- 24’1222024
- 24’8542025
- 24’8482026
- 7’0542023
- 7’0632024
- 7’2512025
- 7’2512026
- 5’0212023
- 5’0832024
- 5’2522025
- 5’2522026
- 10’8392023
- 10’9482024
- 11’2722025
- 11’2722026
- 18’8732023
- 19’0692024
- 19’6862025
- 19’6852026
- 12’8332023
- 12’9152024
- 13’2742025
- 13’2742026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’733 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’366 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’733 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’366 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’733 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’366 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’353 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’865 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’491 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’733 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’366 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’733 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’366 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’733 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’366 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’163 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’187 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’733 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in BettwiesenMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Thurgau
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).