Taxes in Salmsach
Municipality in the canton of Thurgau, FSO no. 4441
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Salmsach in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’377 tax a year in Salmsach.
- % of income
- 11.72%
- Rank in the canton
- 43 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’104
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 322
- -0.40 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’254 tax a year in Salmsach.
- % of income
- 13.25%
- Rank in the canton
- 43 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’036
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 532
- -0.53 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’926 tax a year in Salmsach.
- % of income
- 16.62%
- Rank in the canton
- 43 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 4’696
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 848
- -0.57 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’277 tax a year in Salmsach.
- % of income
- 7.28%
- Rank in the canton
- 43 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 540
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 446
- -0.45 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’271 tax a year in Salmsach.
- % of income
- 10.54%
- Rank in the canton
- 43 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 242
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 240
- -0.48 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’310 tax a year in Salmsach.
- % of income
- 11.31%
- Rank in the canton
- 43 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 710
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 509
- -0.51 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’751 tax a year in Salmsach.
- % of income
- 12.34%
- Rank in the canton
- 43 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’514
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 786
- -0.49 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 13’322 tax a year in Salmsach.
- % of income
- 8.88%
- Rank in the canton
- 43 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 250
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 733
- -0.49 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax10%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 3’607
- Municipal tax52%CHF 4’864
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 4’919
- Municipal tax50%CHF 6’634
- Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax34%CHF 8’478
- Municipal tax46%CHF 11’434
- Federal tax9%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 2’834
- Municipal tax53%CHF 3’822
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 2’104
- Municipal tax54%CHF 2’837
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 4’207
- Municipal tax50%CHF 5’674
- Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax36%CHF 7’198
- Municipal tax49%CHF 9’708
- Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 5’235
- Municipal tax53%CHF 7’060
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 43 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 43 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 43 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 43 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 43 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 43 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 43 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 43 of 80 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
All 80 municipalities of the canton of Thurgau, 2026
Salmsach CHF 9’377, canton from CHF 7’623 to CHF 10’304
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Salmsach CHF 13’254, canton from CHF 10’862 to CHF 14’518
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Salmsach CHF 24’926, canton from CHF 20’803 to CHF 27’104
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Salmsach CHF 7’277, canton from CHF 5’899 to CHF 8’005
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Salmsach CHF 5’271, canton from CHF 4’248 to CHF 5’812
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Salmsach CHF 11’310, canton from CHF 9’264 to CHF 12’391
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Salmsach CHF 19’751, canton from CHF 16’251 to CHF 21’600
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Salmsach CHF 13’322, canton from CHF 10’776 to CHF 14’666
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 9’6992023
- 9’6032024
- 9’3772025
- 9’3772026
- 13’7862023
- 13’6132024
- 13’2582025
- 13’2542026
- 25’7742023
- 25’5262024
- 24’9322025
- 24’9262026
- 7’7232023
- 7’5362024
- 7’2772025
- 7’2772026
- 5’5112023
- 5’4332024
- 5’2712025
- 5’2712026
- 11’8192023
- 11’6482024
- 11’3102025
- 11’3102026
- 20’5372023
- 20’2612024
- 19’7522025
- 19’7512026
- 14’0552023
- 13’7872024
- 13’3222025
- 13’3222026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’738 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’373 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’738 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’373 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’738 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’373 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’358 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’872 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’495 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’738 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’373 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’738 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’373 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’738 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’373 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’173 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’194 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’738 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in SalmsachMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Thurgau
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).