Taxes in Ayent
Municipality in the canton of Valais, FSO no. 6082
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Ayent in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’790 tax a year in Ayent.
- % of income
- 13.49%
- Rank in the canton
- 82 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 309
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 678
- -0.85 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’960 tax a year in Ayent.
- % of income
- 15.96%
- Rank in the canton
- 86 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 670
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 992
- -0.99 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 32’499 tax a year in Ayent.
- % of income
- 21.67%
- Rank in the canton
- 87 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’877
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’751
- -1.17 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’402 tax a year in Ayent.
- % of income
- 7.40%
- Rank in the canton
- 82 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 415
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 569
- -0.57 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’671 tax a year in Ayent.
- % of income
- 11.34%
- Rank in the canton
- 78 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 158
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 579
- -1.16 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’346 tax a year in Ayent.
- % of income
- 12.35%
- Rank in the canton
- 85 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 326
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 858
- -0.86 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’261 tax a year in Ayent.
- % of income
- 12.66%
- Rank in the canton
- 85 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’004
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 2’058
- -1.29 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’795 tax a year in Ayent.
- % of income
- 7.20%
- Rank in the canton
- 85 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’777
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’181
- -0.79 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 4’215
- Municipal tax52%CHF 5’645
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 6’301
- Municipal tax50%CHF 7’934
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 13’438
- Municipal tax43%CHF 14’023
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax8%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 2’733
- Municipal tax54%CHF 4’024
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 2’239
- Municipal tax54%CHF 3’078
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 4’915
- Municipal tax48%CHF 5’978
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 8’479
- Municipal tax44%CHF 8’913
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 4’034
- Municipal tax53%CHF 5’710
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 82 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 86 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 87 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 82 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 78 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 85 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 85 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 85 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 122 municipalities of the canton of Valais, 2026
Ayent CHF 10’790, canton from CHF 9’092 to CHF 11’881
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Ayent CHF 15’960, canton from CHF 13’690 to CHF 17’302
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Ayent CHF 32’499, canton from CHF 28’679 to CHF 34’488
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Ayent CHF 7’402, canton from CHF 6’187 to CHF 8’150
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Ayent CHF 5’671, canton from CHF 4’701 to CHF 6’412
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Ayent CHF 12’346, canton from CHF 10’651 to CHF 13’301
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Ayent CHF 20’261, canton from CHF 17’838 to CHF 22’119
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Ayent CHF 10’795, canton from CHF 9’163 to CHF 11’713
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 11’4682023
- 11’2032024
- 11’0372025
- 10’7902026
- 16’9522023
- 16’5802024
- 16’2672025
- 15’9602026
- 34’2502023
- 33’6462024
- 32’9532025
- 32’4992026
- 7’9712023
- 7’7442024
- 7’5692025
- 7’4022026
- 6’2502023
- 6’0722024
- 5’9312025
- 5’6712026
- 13’2042023
- 12’8502024
- 12’5812025
- 12’3462026
- 22’3192023
- 21’3172024
- 20’7242025
- 20’2612026
- 11’9762023
- 11’4772024
- 11’1652025
- 10’7952026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’338 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’176 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’338 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’176 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’338 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’176 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’364 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’869 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’387 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’338 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’176 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’338 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’176 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’338 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’176 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’081 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’147 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’596 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in AyentMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Valais
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).