Taxes in Nendaz
Municipality in the canton of Valais, FSO no. 6024
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Nendaz in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’851 tax a year in Nendaz.
- % of income
- 13.56%
- Rank in the canton
- 86 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 370
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 774
- -0.97 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’028 tax a year in Nendaz.
- % of income
- 16.03%
- Rank in the canton
- 90 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 738
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’091
- -1.09 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 32’589 tax a year in Nendaz.
- % of income
- 21.73%
- Rank in the canton
- 93 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’967
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’896
- -1.26 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’433 tax a year in Nendaz.
- % of income
- 7.43%
- Rank in the canton
- 86 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 384
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 621
- -0.62 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’711 tax a year in Nendaz.
- % of income
- 11.42%
- Rank in the canton
- 84 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 198
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 651
- -1.30 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’385 tax a year in Nendaz.
- % of income
- 12.38%
- Rank in the canton
- 90 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 365
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 923
- -0.92 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’318 tax a year in Nendaz.
- % of income
- 12.70%
- Rank in the canton
- 92 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 947
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 2’235
- -1.40 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’832 tax a year in Nendaz.
- % of income
- 7.22%
- Rank in the canton
- 90 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’740
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’244
- -0.83 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 4’215
- Municipal tax53%CHF 5’706
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 6’301
- Municipal tax50%CHF 8’002
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 13’438
- Municipal tax43%CHF 14’113
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax8%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 2’733
- Municipal tax55%CHF 4’055
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 2’239
- Municipal tax55%CHF 3’118
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 4’915
- Municipal tax49%CHF 6’017
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 8’479
- Municipal tax44%CHF 8’970
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 4’034
- Municipal tax53%CHF 5’747
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 86 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 90 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 93 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 86 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 84 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 90 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 92 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 90 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 122 municipalities of the canton of Valais, 2026
Nendaz CHF 10’851, canton from CHF 9’092 to CHF 11’881
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Nendaz CHF 16’028, canton from CHF 13’690 to CHF 17’302
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Nendaz CHF 32’589, canton from CHF 28’679 to CHF 34’488
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Nendaz CHF 7’433, canton from CHF 6’187 to CHF 8’150
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Nendaz CHF 5’711, canton from CHF 4’701 to CHF 6’412
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Nendaz CHF 12’385, canton from CHF 10’651 to CHF 13’301
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Nendaz CHF 20’318, canton from CHF 17’838 to CHF 22’119
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Nendaz CHF 10’832, canton from CHF 9’163 to CHF 11’713
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 11’6252023
- 11’3612024
- 11’0982025
- 10’8512026
- 17’1192023
- 16’7512024
- 16’3362025
- 16’0282026
- 34’4852023
- 33’8792024
- 33’0442025
- 32’5892026
- 8’0542023
- 7’8252024
- 7’6012025
- 7’4332026
- 6’3622023
- 6’1812024
- 5’9742025
- 5’7112026
- 13’3082023
- 12’9512024
- 12’6212025
- 12’3852026
- 22’5532023
- 21’5322024
- 20’7822025
- 20’3182026
- 12’0762023
- 11’5732024
- 11’2022025
- 10’8322026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’349 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’191 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’349 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’191 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’349 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’191 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’359 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’867 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’381 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’349 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’191 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’349 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’191 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’349 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’191 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’082 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’144 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’589 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in NendazMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Valais
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).