Taxes in Bellwald
Municipality in the canton of Valais, FSO no. 6052
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Bellwald in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’731 tax a year in Bellwald.
- % of income
- 13.41%
- Rank in the canton
- 81 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 250
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 677
- -0.85 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’895 tax a year in Bellwald.
- % of income
- 15.89%
- Rank in the canton
- 82 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 605
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 990
- -0.99 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 32’412 tax a year in Bellwald.
- % of income
- 21.61%
- Rank in the canton
- 84 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’790
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’750
- -1.17 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’363 tax a year in Bellwald.
- % of income
- 7.36%
- Rank in the canton
- 81 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 454
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 577
- -0.58 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’632 tax a year in Bellwald.
- % of income
- 11.26%
- Rank in the canton
- 75 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 119
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 576
- -1.15 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’308 tax a year in Bellwald.
- % of income
- 12.31%
- Rank in the canton
- 84 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 288
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 857
- -0.86 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’206 tax a year in Bellwald.
- % of income
- 12.63%
- Rank in the canton
- 84 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’059
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 2’026
- -1.27 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’760 tax a year in Bellwald.
- % of income
- 7.17%
- Rank in the canton
- 84 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’812
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’178
- -0.79 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 4’215
- Municipal tax52%CHF 5’586
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 6’301
- Municipal tax50%CHF 7’869
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 13’438
- Municipal tax43%CHF 13’936
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax8%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 2’733
- Municipal tax54%CHF 3’985
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 2’239
- Municipal tax54%CHF 3’039
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 4’915
- Municipal tax48%CHF 5’940
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 8’479
- Municipal tax44%CHF 8’858
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 4’034
- Municipal tax53%CHF 5’675
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 81 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 82 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 84 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 81 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 75 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 84 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 84 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 84 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 122 municipalities of the canton of Valais, 2026
Bellwald CHF 10’731, canton from CHF 9’092 to CHF 11’881
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Bellwald CHF 15’895, canton from CHF 13’690 to CHF 17’302
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Bellwald CHF 32’412, canton from CHF 28’679 to CHF 34’488
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Bellwald CHF 7’363, canton from CHF 6’187 to CHF 8’150
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Bellwald CHF 5’632, canton from CHF 4’701 to CHF 6’412
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Bellwald CHF 12’308, canton from CHF 10’651 to CHF 13’301
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Bellwald CHF 20’206, canton from CHF 17’838 to CHF 22’119
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Bellwald CHF 10’760, canton from CHF 9’163 to CHF 11’713
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 11’4082023
- 11’1442024
- 10’9772025
- 10’7312026
- 16’8852023
- 16’5142024
- 16’2012025
- 15’8952026
- 34’1622023
- 33’5582024
- 32’8652025
- 32’4122026
- 7’9402023
- 7’7062024
- 7’5322025
- 7’3632026
- 6’2082023
- 6’0312024
- 5’8902025
- 5’6322026
- 13’1652023
- 12’8112024
- 12’5432025
- 12’3082026
- 22’2322023
- 21’2602024
- 20’6682025
- 20’2062026
- 11’9382023
- 11’4402024
- 11’1282025
- 10’7602026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’328 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’162 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’328 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’162 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’328 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’162 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’359 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’862 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’383 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’328 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’162 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’328 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’162 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’328 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’162 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’080 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’151 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’603 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in BellwaldMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Valais
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).