Taxes in Grächen

Municipality in the canton of Valais, FSO no. 6285

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Grächen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’881 tax a year in Grächen.

% of income
14.85%
Rank in the canton
122 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’400
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 886
-1.11 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 17’302 tax a year in Grächen.

% of income
17.30%
Rank in the canton
122 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’012
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’200
-1.20 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 34’452 tax a year in Grächen.

% of income
22.97%
Rank in the canton
121 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’830
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’857
-1.24 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’150 tax a year in Grächen.

% of income
8.15%
Rank in the canton
122 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 333
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 691
-0.69 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’412 tax a year in Grächen.

% of income
12.82%
Rank in the canton
122 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 899
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 756
-1.51 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’301 tax a year in Grächen.

% of income
13.30%
Rank in the canton
122 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’281
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’034
-1.03 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 22’119 tax a year in Grächen.

% of income
13.82%
Rank in the canton
122 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 854
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’264
-1.42 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’713 tax a year in Grächen.

% of income
7.81%
Rank in the canton
122 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’859
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’369
-0.91 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax35%CHF 4’215
  • Municipal tax57%CHF 6’736
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 6’301
  • Municipal tax54%CHF 9’276
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 13’438
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 15’976
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax8%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax34%CHF 2’733
  • Municipal tax59%CHF 4’772
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax35%CHF 2’239
  • Municipal tax60%CHF 3’819
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 4’915
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 6’933
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 8’479
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 10’771
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax34%CHF 4’034
  • Municipal tax57%CHF 6’628
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 9’092
  • Canton medianCHF 10’412
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • GrächenCHF 11’881

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 13’690
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 15’413
  • GrächenCHF 17’302

Rank 121 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 28’679
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 31’504
  • GrächenCHF 34’452
  • LeukerbadCHF 34’488

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 6’187
  • Canton medianCHF 7’121
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • GrächenCHF 8’150

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 4’701
  • Canton medianCHF 5’456
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • GrächenCHF 6’412

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 10’651
  • Canton medianCHF 11’922
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • GrächenCHF 13’301

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 17’838
  • Canton medianCHF 19’628
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • GrächenCHF 22’119

Highest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 9’163
  • Canton medianCHF 10’390
  • GrächenCHF 11’713
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 122 municipalities of the canton of Valais, 2026

Grächen CHF 11’881, canton from CHF 9’092 to CHF 11’881

Brig-Glis CHF 9’092

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Grächen CHF 17’302, canton from CHF 13’690 to CHF 17’302

Brig-Glis CHF 13’690

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Grächen CHF 34’452, canton from CHF 28’679 to CHF 34’488

Brig-Glis CHF 28’679Leukerbad CHF 34’488

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Grächen CHF 8’150, canton from CHF 6’187 to CHF 8’150

Brig-Glis CHF 6’187

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Grächen CHF 6’412, canton from CHF 4’701 to CHF 6’412

Brig-Glis CHF 4’701

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Grächen CHF 13’301, canton from CHF 10’651 to CHF 13’301

Brig-Glis CHF 10’651

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Grächen CHF 22’119, canton from CHF 17’838 to CHF 22’119

Brig-Glis CHF 17’838

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Grächen CHF 11’713, canton from CHF 9’163 to CHF 11’713

Brig-Glis CHF 9’163

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’442
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’321
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’442
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’321
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’442
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’321
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’431
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’961
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’450
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’442
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’321
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’442
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’321
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’442
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’321
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’205
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’228
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’647

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Grächen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).