Taxes in Isérables
Municipality in the canton of Valais, FSO no. 6134
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Isérables in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’558 tax a year in Isérables.
- % of income
- 14.45%
- Rank in the canton
- 116 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’077
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 767
- -0.96 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’878 tax a year in Isérables.
- % of income
- 16.88%
- Rank in the canton
- 116 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’588
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’092
- -1.09 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 33’806 tax a year in Isérables.
- % of income
- 22.54%
- Rank in the canton
- 115 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 4’184
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’816
- -1.21 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’919 tax a year in Isérables.
- % of income
- 7.92%
- Rank in the canton
- 116 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 102
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 635
- -0.64 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’220 tax a year in Isérables.
- % of income
- 12.44%
- Rank in the canton
- 117 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 707
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 651
- -1.30 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’993 tax a year in Isérables.
- % of income
- 12.99%
- Rank in the canton
- 116 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 973
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 930
- -0.93 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 21’475 tax a year in Isérables.
- % of income
- 13.42%
- Rank in the canton
- 115 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 210
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 2’224
- -1.39 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’421 tax a year in Isérables.
- % of income
- 7.61%
- Rank in the canton
- 116 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’151
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’260
- -0.84 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax36%CHF 4’215
- Municipal tax55%CHF 6’413
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 6’301
- Municipal tax52%CHF 8’852
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 13’438
- Municipal tax45%CHF 15’330
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax8%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax35%CHF 2’733
- Municipal tax57%CHF 4’541
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax5%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax36%CHF 2’239
- Municipal tax58%CHF 3’627
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 4’915
- Municipal tax51%CHF 6’625
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 8’479
- Municipal tax47%CHF 10’127
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax35%CHF 4’034
- Municipal tax55%CHF 6’336
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 116 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 116 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 115 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 116 of 122 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 117 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 116 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 115 of 122 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 116 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 122 municipalities of the canton of Valais, 2026
Isérables CHF 11’558, canton from CHF 9’092 to CHF 11’881
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Isérables CHF 16’878, canton from CHF 13’690 to CHF 17’302
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Isérables CHF 33’806, canton from CHF 28’679 to CHF 34’488
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Isérables CHF 7’919, canton from CHF 6’187 to CHF 8’150
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Isérables CHF 6’220, canton from CHF 4’701 to CHF 6’412
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Isérables CHF 12’993, canton from CHF 10’651 to CHF 13’301
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Isérables CHF 21’475, canton from CHF 17’838 to CHF 22’119
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Isérables CHF 11’421, canton from CHF 9’163 to CHF 11’713
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 12’3252023
- 12’0542024
- 11’8072025
- 11’5582026
- 17’9702023
- 17’5922024
- 17’1872025
- 16’8782026
- 35’6222023
- 35’0252024
- 34’2602025
- 33’8062026
- 8’5542023
- 8’3222024
- 8’0892025
- 7’9192026
- 6’8712023
- 6’6882024
- 6’4892025
- 6’2202026
- 13’9232023
- 13’5602024
- 13’2312025
- 12’9932026
- 23’6992023
- 22’6982024
- 21’9872025
- 21’4752026
- 12’6812023
- 12’1692024
- 11’7982025
- 11’4212026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’389 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’248 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’389 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’248 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’389 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’248 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’393 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’911 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’415 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’389 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’248 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’389 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’248 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’389 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’248 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’149 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’194 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’628 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in IsérablesMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Valais
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).