Taxes in Seengen

Municipality in the canton of Aargau, FSO no. 4208

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Seengen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’456 tax a year in Seengen.

% of income
9.32%
Rank in the canton
5 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’025
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 571
-0.71 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’032 tax a year in Seengen.

% of income
11.03%
Rank in the canton
5 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’258
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 845
-0.85 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 21’739 tax a year in Seengen.

% of income
14.49%
Rank in the canton
5 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 7’883
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’336
-0.89 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’465 tax a year in Seengen.

% of income
5.46%
Rank in the canton
5 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’352
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 786
-0.79 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 3’970 tax a year in Seengen.

% of income
7.94%
Rank in the canton
5 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’543
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 392
-0.78 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’709 tax a year in Seengen.

% of income
8.71%
Rank in the canton
5 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’311
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 811
-0.81 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 15’819 tax a year in Seengen.

% of income
9.89%
Rank in the canton
5 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’446
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’281
-0.80 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 9’869 tax a year in Seengen.

% of income
6.58%
Rank in the canton
5 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’703
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’641
-1.09 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax12%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 3’855
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 2’695
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 5’492
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 3’839
  • Federal tax23%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 9’844
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 6’881
  • Federal tax11%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 2’851
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 1’993
  • Federal tax8%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 2’142
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 1’498
  • Federal tax16%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 4’285
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 2’995
  • Federal tax18%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 7’636
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 5’338
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 5’204
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 3’638

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 5 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 6’558
  • SeengenCHF 7’456
  • Canton medianCHF 8’803
  • MellikonCHF 9’515
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 5 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 9’753
  • SeengenCHF 11’032
  • Canton medianCHF 12’952
  • MellikonCHF 13’965
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 5 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 19’446
  • SeengenCHF 21’739
  • Canton medianCHF 25’180
  • MellikonCHF 26’996
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 5 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 4’801
  • SeengenCHF 5’465
  • Canton medianCHF 6’461
  • MellikonCHF 6’987
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 5 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 3’470
  • SeengenCHF 3’970
  • Canton medianCHF 4’718
  • MellikonCHF 5’114
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 5 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 7’711
  • SeengenCHF 8’709
  • Canton medianCHF 10’207
  • MellikonCHF 10’997
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 5 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 14’040
  • SeengenCHF 15’819
  • Canton medianCHF 18’488
  • MellikonCHF 19’897
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 5 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 8’656
  • SeengenCHF 9’869
  • Canton medianCHF 11’688
  • MellikonCHF 12’648
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 196 municipalities of the canton of Aargau, 2026

Seengen CHF 7’456, canton from CHF 6’558 to CHF 9’515

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 6’558Mellikon CHF 9’515

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Seengen CHF 11’032, canton from CHF 9’753 to CHF 13’965

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 9’753Mellikon CHF 13’965

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Seengen CHF 21’739, canton from CHF 19’446 to CHF 26’996

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 19’446Mellikon CHF 26’996

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Seengen CHF 5’465, canton from CHF 4’801 to CHF 6’987

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 4’801Mellikon CHF 6’987

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Seengen CHF 3’970, canton from CHF 3’470 to CHF 5’114

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 3’470Mellikon CHF 5’114

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Seengen CHF 8’709, canton from CHF 7’711 to CHF 10’997

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 7’711Mellikon CHF 10’997

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Seengen CHF 15’819, canton from CHF 14’040 to CHF 19’897

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 14’040Mellikon CHF 19’897

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Seengen CHF 9’869, canton from CHF 8’656 to CHF 12’648

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 8’656Mellikon CHF 12’648

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’644
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’227
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’644
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’227
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’644
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’227
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’098
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’483
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’483
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’644
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’227
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’644
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’227
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’644
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’227
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’618
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’808
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’808

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Seengen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).