Taxes in Sisseln

Municipality in the canton of Aargau, FSO no. 4177

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Sisseln in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’755 tax a year in Sisseln.

% of income
9.69%
Rank in the canton
10 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’726
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 580
-0.72 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’459 tax a year in Sisseln.

% of income
11.46%
Rank in the canton
10 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’831
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 855
-0.86 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 22’504 tax a year in Sisseln.

% of income
15.00%
Rank in the canton
10 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 7’118
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’348
-0.90 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’686 tax a year in Sisseln.

% of income
5.69%
Rank in the canton
10 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’131
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 807
-0.81 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’136 tax a year in Sisseln.

% of income
8.27%
Rank in the canton
10 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’377
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 401
-0.80 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’042 tax a year in Sisseln.

% of income
9.04%
Rank in the canton
10 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’978
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 826
-0.83 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 16’412 tax a year in Sisseln.

% of income
10.26%
Rank in the canton
10 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’853
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’300
-0.81 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’273 tax a year in Sisseln.

% of income
6.85%
Rank in the canton
10 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’299
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’686
-1.12 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax12%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 3’855
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 2’994
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 5’492
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 4’266
  • Federal tax22%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 9’844
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 7’646
  • Federal tax11%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 2’851
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 2’214
  • Federal tax8%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 2’142
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 1’664
  • Federal tax16%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 4’285
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 3’328
  • Federal tax17%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 7’636
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 5’931
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 5’204
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 4’042

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 10 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 6’558
  • SisselnCHF 7’755
  • Canton medianCHF 8’803
  • MellikonCHF 9’515
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 10 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 9’753
  • SisselnCHF 11’459
  • Canton medianCHF 12’952
  • MellikonCHF 13’965
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 10 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 19’446
  • SisselnCHF 22’504
  • Canton medianCHF 25’180
  • MellikonCHF 26’996
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 10 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 4’801
  • SisselnCHF 5’686
  • Canton medianCHF 6’461
  • MellikonCHF 6’987
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 10 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 3’470
  • SisselnCHF 4’136
  • Canton medianCHF 4’718
  • MellikonCHF 5’114
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 10 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 7’711
  • SisselnCHF 9’042
  • Canton medianCHF 10’207
  • MellikonCHF 10’997
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 10 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 14’040
  • SisselnCHF 16’412
  • Canton medianCHF 18’488
  • MellikonCHF 19’897
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 10 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 8’656
  • SisselnCHF 10’273
  • Canton medianCHF 11’688
  • MellikonCHF 12’648
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 196 municipalities of the canton of Aargau, 2026

Sisseln CHF 7’755, canton from CHF 6’558 to CHF 9’515

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 6’558Mellikon CHF 9’515

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Sisseln CHF 11’459, canton from CHF 9’753 to CHF 13’965

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 9’753Mellikon CHF 13’965

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Sisseln CHF 22’504, canton from CHF 19’446 to CHF 26’996

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 19’446Mellikon CHF 26’996

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Sisseln CHF 5’686, canton from CHF 4’801 to CHF 6’987

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 4’801Mellikon CHF 6’987

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Sisseln CHF 4’136, canton from CHF 3’470 to CHF 5’114

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 3’470Mellikon CHF 5’114

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Sisseln CHF 9’042, canton from CHF 7’711 to CHF 10’997

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 7’711Mellikon CHF 10’997

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Sisseln CHF 16’412, canton from CHF 14’040 to CHF 19’897

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 14’040Mellikon CHF 19’897

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Sisseln CHF 10’273, canton from CHF 8’656 to CHF 12’648

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 8’656Mellikon CHF 12’648

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’699
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’303
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’699
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’303
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’699
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’303
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’138
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’536
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’536
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’699
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’303
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’699
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’303
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’699
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’303
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’711
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’873
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’873

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Sisseln

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).